Wednesday, October 19, 2016

Important GK Objective Questions with Answers on Indus Valley Civilization Section-6

51. Which town of the Indus Valley Civilization literally means "Mound of the dead?"
(A) Mohanjodaro
(B) Lothal
(C) Banwali
(D) Both B & C
Answer: (A)

52. With which countries Indus people had trade relations?
(A) Sumeria
(B) Babylon
(C) Egypt
(D) All of the above
Answer: (D)

53. In Harappa how many granaries have been found?
(A) 4 granaries
(B) 3 granaries
(C) 6 granaries
(D) 7 granaries
Answer: (C)

54. By whom and when Harappa was excavated?
(A) Ram Sahni, in 1925
(B) Rai Bahadur Daya Ram Sahni, in 1921
(C) Raja Bahadur Singh, in 1921
(D) none of the above
Answer: (B)


55. Which of the following presents the most significant feature of Indus Valley Civilization ?
(A) Burnt brick buildings
(B) buildings of worship
(C) Art and architecture
(D) First true arches
Answer: (A)

56. Which of the following is incorrect concerning Mohenjodaro?
(A) It was a well planned city
(B) There was no drainage system
(C) Buildings were of varying sizes
(D) Bathrooms were important features of most houses
Answer: (B)

57. The source of the blue gem stone, Lapis-Lazuli, for the people of Harappan culture_________
(A) Gujarat
(B) Afghanistan
(C) Meharashtra
(D) Western U.P.
Answer: (B)

58. The Indus Valley houses were built of:
(A) bamboos
(B) bricks
(C) wood
(D) stone
Answer: (B)

59. The tools and weapons of Harappan civilization were mostly made of:
(A) stone only
(B) stone and copper
(C) copper, bronze and iron
(D) copper, tin and bronze
Answer: (D)

60. The script of Indus Valley Civilization was________
(A) Persian
(B) Dravidian
(C) Sanskrit
(D) Undeciphered
Answer: (D)

For More Questions: {1} {2} {3} {4} {5} {6} {7} {8}

Important GK Objective Questions with Answers on Indus Valley Civilization Section-5

41. To which age Harappan culture belongs?
(A) Bronze Age
(B) Stone Age
(C) Iron Age
(D) Golden Age
Answer: (A)

42. For which region in Harappan culture 'Meluha' was used?
(A) Indus Region
(B) Mesopotamia
(C) Banwali
(D) Rangpur
Answer: (A)

43. In which civilization UR was used for a place?
(A) Canaan
(B) Mesopotamia
(C) Akkad
(D) none of the above
Answer: (B)

44. For which region Dilman was used for a palace?
(A) Palatine Hill
(B) City of Hernan Cortes
(C) Island of Bahrain
(D) none of the above
Answer: (C)


45. From which places silver was imported to Indus cities?
(A) Bricks
(B) Tea
(C) Spices
(D) Food-grains and cotton
Answer: (D)

46. Silver were imported to Indus cities from which places?
(A) Afghanistan
(B) Bahrin
(C) Maxico
(D) Afghanistan and Iran
Answer: (D)

47. From which places copper was imported?
(A) Rajesthan
(B) South India and Balochistan
(C) Maharashtra
(D) South India
Answer: (B)

48. From which place Lapiz-Lazuli was imported?
(A) Baluchistan
(B) Badakhshan
(C) Rajesthan
(D) Balochistan
Answer: (B)

49. From where Turquoise was imported to Indus valley?
(A) Iran
(B) Iraq
(C) Syria
(D) Turkey
Answer: (A)

50. How many Pictographs were found in Indus Valley Civilization?
(A) 250 to 600
(B) 350 to 400
(C) 250 to 400
(D) 450 to 800
Answer: (C)

For More Questions: {1} {2} {3} {4} {5} {6} {7} {8}

Important GK Objective Questions with Answers on Indus Valley Civilization Section-4

31. Where the Harappan city Chanhudaro was situated ?
(A) In Sindh now in Pakistan
(B) In Sindh now in Punjab
(C) Lothal and Rangpur
(D) Rakhigarhi
Answer: (A)

32. For what Chanhudaro was famous?
(A) Bread making shop
(B) Bead making shop
(C) Weapon making shop
(D) Statue making shop
Answer: (B)

33. When and by whom the Lothal was excavated?
(A) In 1957, by S. R. Rao and M. S. Vats
(B) In 1957, by S. R. Rao and R. D. Banerjee
(C) In 1857, by S. R. Rao and M. S. Vats
(D) In 1857, by S. R. Rao and R. D. Banerjee
Answer: (A)

34. In which of the Harappan city remains of a dockyard was found?
(A) Rakhigarhi
(B) Lothal
(C) Banwali
(D) Mohanjodaro
Answer: (B)


35. In which of the Harappan city rice husks were found?
(A) Lothal and Rangpur
(B) Banwali
(C) Mohanjodaro
(D) both B & C
Answer: (A)

36. In which of the Harappan city a measuring scale was found?
(A) Rakhigarhi
(B) Rangpur
(C) Banwali
(D) Lothal
Answer: (D)

37. On the bank of which river Kalibanga was situated?
(A) Sindhu
(B) Satluj
(C) Ghagar
(D) Saraswati
Answer: (C)

38. In which Harappan city evidence of bangles was found?
(A) Banwali
(B) Kalibanga
(C) Lothal
(D) None of the above
Answer: (B)

39. Which materials were used in making buildings in Harappan culture?
(A) Terracotta
(B) clay
(C) Husk
(D) none of the above
Answer: (A)

40. How many seals have been found in Harappa Civilization?
(A) 1000 approx
(B) 4000 approx
(C) 5000 approx
(D) 2000 approx
Answer: (D)

For More Questions: {1} {2} {3} {4} {5} {6} {7} {8}

Important GK Objective Questions with Answers on Indus Valley Civilization Section-3

21. Which town in Indus Valley Civilization had no citadel?
(A) Dholavira
(B) Kalibangan
(C) Rakhigarhi
(D) Chanhudaro
Answer: (D)

22. Besides Chanhudaro which city of the Indus Valley Civilization was associated with bead-makers shops?
(A) Lothal
(B) Kalibangan
(C) Chanhudaro
(D) Rakhigarhi
Answer: (A)

23. Has any evidence of a worshiping place in Indus Valley Civilization been found or not?
(A) evidence of many worshiping place has been found
(B) No evidence of any worshiping place has been found
(C) evidence of few worshiping place has been found
(D) none of the above
Answer: (B)


24. Which was the most famous building in Harappa?
(A) Mukden Palace
(B) Temple of Poseidon
(C) The Granary
(D) none of the above
Answer: (C)

25. In which harappan city the H-cemetry of alien people was found?
(A) Harappa
(B) Kalibangan
(C) Mehrgarh
(D) both A & c
Answer: (A)

26. Which was the most famous building in Mohanjodaro?
(A) College of Priests
(B) The great bed room
(C) The great bath room
(D) none of the above
Answer: (C)

27. Which was the biggest building in Mohanjodaro?
(A) Assembly Hall
(B) Buddist Stupa
(C) The granary
(D) none of the above
Answer: (C)

28. In which Harappan city a piece of the cotton fabric was found?
(A) Mohanjodaro
(B) Mehrgarh
(C) Kalibangan
(D) Sahiwal
Answer: (A)

29. In which Harappan City a bronze dancing girl was found?
(A) Sahiwal
(B) Mohanjodaro
(C) Banwali
(D) Rangpur
Answer: (B)

30. In which year and by whom the Harappan city Chanhudaro was excavated?
(A) In 1930, by N. G. Majumdar
(B) In 1930, by M. G. Majumdar
(C) In 1931, by M. C. Majumdar
(D) In 1930, by M. D. Majumdar
Answer: (A)

For More Questions: {1} {2} {3} {4} {5} {6} {7} {8}

Important GK Objective Questions with Answers on Indus Valley Civilization Section-2

11. What was the main occupation of the people of the Indus Valley Civilization?
(A) Trade
(B) Agriculture
(C) both of the above
(D) none of the above
Answer: (A)

12. In which culture the earliest evidence of silver in India is found?
(A) Aztecs Civilization
(B) Harappan culture
(C) Roman Civilization
(D) Incas Civilization
Answer: (B)

13.Harappans imported jade from
(A) Arabia and Central Asia
(B) Badakshan and Iran
(C) Central Asia
(D) Maharashtra
Answer: (C)

14. At which places in Indus Valley Civilization rice husks have been found?
(A) Goa
(B) Lothal and Rangpur
(C) Lothal
(D) none of the above
Answer: (B)

15. At which place in Harappan Civilization a beared man in steatite has been found?
(A) Mohanjodaro
(B) Lothal and Rangpur
(C) Banwali and Ropar
(D) none of the above
Answer: (A)

16 Which town of Indus Valley Civilization was flooded and destroyed more than seven times?
(A) Lothal and Rangpur
(B) Banwali
(C) Mohanjodaro
(D) none of the above
Answer: (C)

17. Which soil was used to make bricks in Indus Valley Civilization?
(A) Alluvial soil
(B) Red soil
(C) Laterite soil
(D) Mountain soil
Answer: (A)

18. In which civilization the cotton was cultivated first?
(A) Ancient Greek Civilization
(B) Chinese Civilization
(C) Mayan Civilization
(D) Indus Valley Civilization
Answer: (D)

19. From which place the Indus people used to import Amethyst'?
(A) Rajesthan
(B) Punjab
(C) Gujrat
(D) Maharashtra
Answer: (D)

20. At which place in Indus Valley Civilization the evidence of chess and a measuring scale have been found?
(A) Banwali
(B) Rangpur
(C) Lothal
(D) both A & B
Answer: (C)

For More Questions: {1} {2} {3} {4} {5} {6} {7} {8}

Important GK Objective Questions with Answers on Indus Valley Civilization Section-1

1. What were the main characteristics of the Indus Valley Civilization?
(A) Town Planning
(B) Drainage System
(C) None of the above
(D) Both A & B
Answer: (D)

2. Which among the following was worshiped by the Indus people?
(A) Stones
(B) Trees
(C) Animals
(D) All the above
Answer: (D)

3. Which Of the following Harappan sites does not in India are?
(A) Mohenjodaro and Harappa
(B) Banwali and Ropar
(C) Lothal and Kalibangan
(D) Lothal and Ropr
Answer: (A)

4. Which of the following animals were domesticated by the Harappans?
(A) Goat, oxen, pig, buffalo
(B) Oxen, elephant, horse, pig
(C) Buffalo, sheep, dog, pig
(D) Camel, oxen, buffalo, pig
Answer: (C)

5. Which metals were mostly used to make the tools and weapons of Harappan Civilization?
(A) Gold
(B) Copper
(C) Bronze.
(D) both B & C
Answer: (D)


6.The Indus Valley Civilization belongs to the
(A) Neolithic age
(B) Paleolithic age
(C) Chalcolithic age
(D) Mesolithic age
Answer: (A)

7.The script of the Harappan people consisted of:
(A) a family of quasi-pictographic writings
(B) a family of geometrical shapes
(C) a combination of both pictures and geometrical shapes
(D) none of these
Answer: (A)

8. What are the main sources of our knowledge about the Indus Valley Civilization?
(A) Religious books.
(B) Archaeological excavations.
(C) None of the above
(D) Both A & B
Answer: (B)

9. At which Harappan site traces of a horse have been found?
(A) Surkopa
(B) Kalyan
(C) Surkotda
(D) None of the above
Answer: (C)

10. Which metal was not known to the Harappan people?
(A) Bronze
(B) Gold
(C) Silver
(D) Iron
Answer: (D)

For More Questions: {1} {2} {3} {4} {5} {6} {7} {8} 

TANGEDCO (Tamilnadu Generation and Distribution Corporation Limited) Result Out Today

TANGEDCO (Tamilnadu Generation and Distribution Corporation Limited) Result Out. The
Candidats should click here following link in particular Jobs. Interview will be conducted on Novermber 2, 2016.

  1. Typist - Click Here
  2. Junior Auditor - Click Here
  3. Assistant Draughtsman - Click Here
  4. Junior Assistant / Accounts - Click Here
  5. Tester Chemical - Click Here
  6. Steno-Typist - Click Here
  7. Junior Assistant / Administration - Click Here
For more details Please refer Official Website: Click Here

Important GK Objective Questions with Answers on United Nations Section- 8

351. Where is the headquarters of World Confederation of Labour:
(A) Chad
(B) Canada
(C) Belgium
(D) Cameroon

352. Where is the headquarters of International Organisation of the Francophonie :
(A) Togo
(B) Mali
(C) Romania
(D) France

353. When was International Organisation for Standard- isation established :
(A) 1947
(B) 1949
(C) 1948
(D) 1945

354. Where is the headquarters of the International Organisation for Standardisation :
(A) U.S.A.
(B) U.K.
(C) Switzerland
(D) Senegal

355. In which year, International Organisation for Standardisation published the First Standard with the Title ‘Standard Reference Tem- perature for Industrial length measurement’ :
(A) 1951
(B) 1952
(C) 1954
(D) 1958

356. Where is the headquarters of Worldwide Fund for Nature:
(A) Lebanon
(B) Benin
(C) Switzerland
(D) Haiti

357. When was International Olympic Committee founded :
(A) 1894
(B) 1895
(C) 1888
(D) 1887

358. When was International Union against Cancer founded:
(A) 1934
(B) 1933
(C) 1939
(D) 1938

359. When was Inter American Development Bank estab- lished :
(A) 1959
(B) 1958
(C) 1957
(D) 1951

360. In order to help accelerate Economic and Social Development of which country Inter-American Development Bank was formed :
(A) Latin America
(B) Caribbean
(C) (A) and (B)
(D) None of the above

361. How many member countries are there in the Inter-American Development Bank :
(A) 45
(B) 43
(C) 46
(D) 48

362. Which is the official language of Inter-American Development Bank :
(A) English and French
(B) Portuguese
(C) Spanish
(D) All the above

363. Where is the headquarters of Inter-American Development Bank :
(A) U.S.A.
(B) Spain
(C) Venezuela
(D) Uruguay

364. When was Secretariate for Central American Economic Integration established :
(A) 1953
(B) 1952
(C) 1951
(D) 1954

365. Where is the headquarters of Central American Common Market.
(A) Guatemala
(B) Venezuela
(C) Honduras
(D) Colombia

366. When was Central American Bank for Economic Integration founded :
(A) 1962
(B) 1960
(C) 1961
(D) 1964

367. Which is the official language of Central American Bank for Economic Integration :
(A) Hindi
(B) Spanish
(C) English
(D) (B) and (C)

368. Where is the headquarters of the Central American Bank for Economic Integration :
(A) Honduras
(B) Costa Rica
(C) Mexico
(D) China

369. Which is the official language of Latin American Integration Association :
(A) Portuguese
(B) Spanish
(C) (A) and (B)
(D) None of the above

370. In which year Latin American Economic System was established :
(A) 1975
(B) 1978
(C) 1979
(D) 1974

371. Which is the official language of Latin American Economic System :
(A) English and French
(B) Portuguese
(C) Spanish
(D) All the above

372. Where is the headquarters of Latin American Economic System :
(A) Panama
(B) Venezuela
(C) Paraguay
(D) Peru

373. In which year was Latin American Reserve Fund established :
(A) 1990
(B) 1989
(C) 1991
(D) 1982

374. Which is the official language of Latin American Reserve Fund :
(A) Spanish
(B) Portuguese
(C) English
(D) French

375. Which is the official language of the Andean Community :
(A) English
(B) German
(C) Spanish
(D) None of the above

376. When was Southern Common Market founded :
(A) January 1992
(B) March 1991
(C) October 1989
(D) September 1997

377. Which is the headquarters of Southern Common Market :
(A) Uruguay
(B) Peru
(C) Trinidad
(D) Tobago

378. When was Association of Caribbean States formed :
(A) 24th July, 1998
(B) 24th July, 1994
(C) 24th July, 1999
(D) 24th July, 1995

379. When did Caribbean Community come into force :
(A) 1st August, 1973
(B) 1st August, 1971
(C) 1st August, 1972
(D) 1st August, 1967

380. Which is the official language of Caribbean Community
(A) English
(B) Hindi
(C) Japanese
(D) None of the above

381. When was Caribbean Development Bank establish :
(A) 1968
(B) 1967
(C) 1969
(D) 1965

382. How many members of regional members are there in the Caribbean Development Bank :
(A) 15
(B) 16
(C) 14
(D) 11

383. Which are the non-regional countries of Caribbean Development Bank :
(A) Canada, China and Germany
(B) Italy and U.K.
(C) (A) and (B)
(D) None of the above

384. Where is the headquarters of Caribbean Development Bank:
(A) Barbados
(B) Guyana
(C) Trinidad
(D) Tobago

385. Where is the headquarters of ‘Agency for the Prohibition of Nuclear Weapons in Latin America and Caribbean :
(A) Mexico
(B) El Salvador
(C) Grenada
(D) Guatemala

386. When was ‘Eastern Caribbean Central Bank’ established :
(A) 1981
(B) 1983
(C) 1984
(D) 1991

387. Which is the official language of Eastern Caribbean Central Bank :
(A) English
(B) Arabaic
(C) Japanese
(D) All the above

388. Where is the headquarters of Eastern Caribbean Central Bank :
(A) St. Kitts and Nevis
(B) St. Lucia
(C) St. Vincent
(D) None of the above

389. When was the Organisation of Eastern Caribbean States founded :
(A) 1988
(B) 1987
(C) 1981
(D) 1991

390. When was Asian Development Bank established :
(A) 1966
(B) 1967
(C) 1968
(D) 1965

391. What is the official language of the Asian Development Bank :
(A) English
(B) German
(C) Italian
(D) Arabic

392. Where is the headquarters of Asian Development Bank :
(A) Denmark
(B) China
(C) Philippines
(D) Nepal

393. When was Economic Co-operation Organisation established :
(A) 1885
(B) 1981
(C) 1984
(D) 1980

394. Which are the countries who set-up the Economic Co-operation Organisation :
(A) Iran
(B) Pakistan
(C) Turkey
(D) All the above

395. Where is the headquarters of the Economic Co-operation Organisation :
(A) Republic of Iran
(B) Pakistan
(C) Turkey
(D) Afghanistan

396. When was Colombo Plan founded :
(A) 1949
(B) 1948
(C) 1950
(D) 1951

397. Which countries are the provisional members of the Colombo Plan :
(A) Mongolia
(B) Vietnam
(C) (A) and (B)
(D) None of the above

398. Where is the headquarters of Colombo Plan :
(A) Srilanka
(B) Singapore
(C) Thailand
(D) Myanmar

399. When was Asia-Pacific Economic Co-operation formed:
(A) 1949
(B) 1989
(C) 1987
(D) 1983

400. Which is the official language of Asia Pacific Economic Co-operation :
(A) English
(B) Urdu
(C) German
(D) French

For More Questions: {1} {2} {3} {4} {5} {6} {7} {8}

Answers: 
351.(C)352.(D)353.(A)354.(C)355.(A)356.(C)357.(A)358.(B)359.(A)360.(C)
361.(C)362.(D)363.(A)364.(B)365.(A)366.(B)367.(D)368.(A)369.(C)370.(A)
371.(D)372.(B)373.(C)374.(A)375.(C)376.(B)377.(A)378.(B)379.(A)380.(A)
381.(C)382.(B)383.(C)384.(A)385.(A)386.(B)387.(A)388.(A)389.(C)390.(A)
391.(A)392.(C)393.(A)394.(D)395.(A)396.(C)397.(C)398.(A)399.(B)400.(A)

Important GK Objective Questions with Answers on United Nations Section- 7

301. When was International Organisation for Migration formed :
(A) Takoyo in 1994
(B) London in 1995
(C) Brusselos in 1951
(D) None of the above

302. What is the official language of International Organisation for Migration :
(A) English
(B) French
(C) (A) and (B)
(D) None of the above

303. Which of the following pair is not correct?
(A) World Population Day — 11 July
(B) World Food Day — 20 June
(C) International Youth Day — 12 August
(D) International Day of Peace — 21 September

304. When was International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) established :
(A) New Delhi in February, 1996
(B) London in February, 1817
(C) Hague in February, 1896
(D) Geneva in February, 1863

305. Where is the headquarters of International Committee of the Red Cross :
(A) Switzerland
(B) South Africa
(C) United Kingdom
(D) U.S.A.

306. How many members are there in the International Committee of the Red Cross:
(A) 189
(B) 188
(C) 190
(D) 195

307. When did Antarctic Treaty come into force :
(A) 25th July, 1961
(B) 28th July, 1968
(C) 23th June, 1961
(D) None of the above

308. How many countries are Represented in the Antarctic Treaty :
(A) 35
(B) 34
(C) 37
(D) 39

309. When was Amnesty International founded :
(A) 1965
(B) 1961
(C) 1968
(D) 1975

310. Where is the headquarters of Amnesty International :
(A) London
(B) Tokyo
(C) New Delhi
(D) Paris

311. When did Amnesty Inter- national get the Nobel Peace Prize :
(A) 1978
(B) 1977
(C) 1975
(D) 1974

312. Which of the following pair is not correct :
(A) World Conference against Racism — Durban
(B) World Summit for Sustainable Development — Johannesburg
(C) World Food Summit — Havana
(D) World Education Forum — Dakar

313. Which of the following pair is not correct :
(A) Human Development Report — UNCTAD
(B) World Health Report — WHO
(C) World Development Report — World Bank
(D) World Economic Outlook — IMF

314. What is the main responsibility of the Organisation for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons :
(A) Maintain Chemical Weapons Warheads
(B) Implementation of the Chemical Weapons Convention
(C) (A) and (B)
(D) None of the above

315. When was Inter Parliamentary Union (IPU) founded :
(A) 1889
(B) 1876
(C) 1887
(D) 1888

316. Who found Amnesty International :
(A) Peter Shon
(B) Peter Max
(C) Peter Benson
(D) All the above

317. Who founded Inter Parliamentary Union :
(A) Willian Randal Cremer
(B) Foredrick Passy
(C) (A) and (B)
(D) None of the above

318. Which of the following pair is not correct : (A) SAARC — New Delhi
(B) ASEAN — Jakarta
(C) International Committee of the Red Cross — Geneva
(D) INTERPOL — Leon

319. Where is the headquarters of Inter Parliamentary Union :
(A) Sweden
(B) U.K.
(C) U.S.A.
(D) Switzerland

320. When was Organisation of the Islamic Conference founded :
(A) 1964
(B) 1968
(C) 1967
(D) 1965

321. Which of the following pair is not correct :
(A) Statue of the International Court of Justice — 70 Articles
(B) Original Members of the UN — 50 Articles
(C) UN Charter — 111 Articles
(D) Universal Declaration of Human Rights — 30 Articles

322. When was Islamic Development Bank formed :
(A) August, 1974
(C) August, 1978
(B) August, 1979
(D) August, 1975

323. Where is the headquarters of the Organisation of the Islamic Conference :
(A) Morocco
(B) Saudi Arabia
(C) Kuwait
(D) Niger

324. Which is the Official Language of Islamic Development Bank:
(A) Arabic
(B) English
(C) French
(D) All the above

325. Where is the headquarters of Islamic Development Bank :
(A) Saudi Arabia
(B) Sweden
(C) Switzerland
(D) None of the above

326. United Nations entities having primary role in providing protection and assistance in humanitarian cribes :
(A) World Food Programme
(B) UNDP
(C) UNICEF
(D) All the above

327. Which of the following pair is not correct?
(A) Partial Test-Ban Treaty — 1963
(B) Antarctic Treaty — 1965
(C) NPT — 1968
(D) CTBT — 1996

328. When did International Criminal Police Organisation come into existence :
(A) 1914
(B) 1918
(C) 1917
(D) 1915

329. Which of the following UN organ can impose embargoes and sanctions or authorize the use of force :
(A) General Assembly
(B) International Court of Justice
(C) Secretary General
(D) Security Council

330. What is the official language of INTERPOL :
(A) English, Arabic
(B) French
(C) Spanish
(D) All the above

331. When did INTERPOL obtain observer status by the UN General Assembly :
(A) 15th Oct, 1996
(B) 15th Oct, 1998
(C) 15th Oct, 1997
(D) 15th Oct, 1999

332. Where is the headquarters of INTERPOL :
(A) U.S.A.
(B) U.K
(C) France
(D) Germany

333. When was International Mobile Satellite Organisation set-up :
(A) 1978
(B) 1979
(C) 1977
(D) 1988

334. Where is the headquarters of the International Mobile Satellite Organisation :
(A) U.K.
(B) U.S.A.
(C) Spain
(D) Netherlands

335. When was International Telecommunication Satellite Organisation founded :
(A) 1969
(B) 1964
(C) 1965
(D) 1962

336. Which of the following day is designated as the International Day of Peace :
(A) 1 January
(B) 31 December
(C) 21 September
(D) 15 August

337. Where is the headquarters of International Telecommuni- cation Satellite Organisation :
(A) Washington D.C.
(B) London
(C) Geneva
(D) Sweden

338. When was World Tourism Organisation established :
(A) 1921
(B) 1923
(C) 1925
(D) 1929

339. Where the University for Peace is established?
(A) Kenya
(B) Fiji
(C) Switzerland
(D) Costa Rica

340. Where is the headquarters of the World Tourism Organisation:
(A) Spain
(B) U.K.
(C) U.S.A.
(D) India

341. When was International Air Transport Association founded:
(A) 1949
(B) 1945
(C) 1947
(D) 1948

342. Where is the headquarters of International Air Transport Association :
(A) Canada
(B) Singapore
(C) France
(D) None of the above

343. Where is the headquarters of International Road Federation:
(A) Netherlands
(B) Spain
(C) France
(D) Switzerland

344. Where is the headquarters of International Confederation of Free Trade Union :
(A) Belgium
(B) Denmark
(C) Zambia
(D) Namibia

345. When was the World Federation of Trade Union founded :
(A) 1949
(B) 1945
(C) 1946
(D) 1942

346. Where are the regional offices of World Federation of Trade Unions :
(A) New Delhi, Havana
(B) Daka, Damascus
(C) Moscow
(D) All the above

347. Where is the headquarters of the World Federation of Trade Union :
(A) Czech Republic
(B) Russia
(C) U.K.
(D) U.S.A.

348. When was European Trade Union Confederation established :
(A) 1974
(B) 1973
(C) 1971
(D) 1978

349. Where is the headquarters of European Trade Union Confederation :
(A) Italy
(B) Democratic Republic of the Congo
(C) Belgium
(D) Albania

350. When was World Confederation of Labour founded :
(A) 1920
(B) 1921
(C) 1923
(D) 1924
For More Questions: {1} {2} {3} {4} {5} {6} {7} {8}

Answers:
301.(C)302.(C)303.(B)304.(D)305.(A)306.(B)307.(C)308.(D)309.(B)310.(A)
311.(B)312.(C)313.(A)314.(C)315.(A)316.(C)317.(B)318.(A)319.(D)320.(A)
321.(B)322.(A)323.(B)324.(D)325.(A)326.(D)327.(B)328.(A)329.(C)330.(D)
331.(A)332.(C)333.(B)334.(A)335.(B)336.(C)337.(A)338.(C)339.(D)340.(A)
341.(B)342.(A)343.(D)344.(A)345.(B)346.(D)347.(A)348.(B)349.(C)350.(A)

Important GK Objective Questions with Answers on United Nations Section- 6

251. Where is the headquarters of the International Fund for Agriculture Development :
(A) Sweden
(B) UK
(C) USA
(D) Rome

252. When did African Union come into existence :
(A) 27th May, 2002
(B) 26th May, 2001
(C) 26th May, 1999
(D) 28th May, 1996

253. Which African Organization was dissolved, when African Union was formed :
(A) Organization of African Country
(B) Organization of African Nation
(C) Organization of African Unity
(D) None of the above

254. What are the aims of the African Union :
(A) Unity of the 53 African member states politically, socially and economically
(B) Modelled on European Union
(C) (A) and (B)
(D) None of the above

255. What is the official language of the African Union :
(A) African languages
(B) Arabics, Portuguese
(C) English, French
(D) All the above

256. Where is the headquarters of the African Union :
(A) Addis Ababa (Ethiopia)
(B) Burundi
(C) Cameroon
(D) Congo

257. What is the aim of African Development Bank :
(A) Promote developing countries' economy
(B) Promote economic and social development in the African region
(C) Promote economic zone of African union
(D) All the above

258. How many regional members of African Development Bank are there :
(A) 54
(B) 55
(C) 53
(D) 58

259. How many non-regional members are there in the African Development Bank :
(A) 24
(B) 23
(C) 25
(D) 27

260. What is the official language of African Development Bank:
(A) English
(B) French
(C) (A) and (B)
(D) None of the above

261. Where is the headquarters of African Development Bank :
(A) Abidjan (Cote d' Ivoire)
(B) Niger
(C) Namibia
(D) Nigeria

262. When was Bank of Central African States formed :
(A) 1974
(B) 1978
(C) 1973
(D) 1979

263. Which is the official language of Bank of Central Arican States :
(A) English
(B) Hindi
(C) German
(D) French

264. What are the original member states in Bank of Central African States :
(A) 5
(B) 4
(C) 3
(D) 2

265. Who are the original members of Bank of Central African States :
(A) Cameroon and Central African Republic
(B) Chad and Republic of the Congo
(C) Gabon
(D) All the above

266. Which European country is the guarantor of Bank of Central African States :
(A) UK
(B) France
(C) Germany
(D) Switzerland

267. Which European country provide its currency for Bank of Central African States :
(A) France
(B) UK
(C) Netherlands
(D) Germany

268. When did East African Development Bank come into force :
(A) 1967
(B) 1980
(C) 1982
(D) 1983

269. Through which treaty was East African Development Bank originally establish : (A) Treaty for East African Co-operation, 1967
(B) Treaty for African Co-operation, 1965
(C) Treaty for African Unity, 1968
(D) None of the above

270. Which African countries are the members of the East African Development Bank :
(A) Kenya
(B) Tanzania
(C) Uganda
(D) All the above

271. Where is the headquarters of East African Development Bank :
(A) Uganda
(B) South Africa
(C) Zambia
(D) Zimbabwe

272. Which is the official language of East African Development Bank :
(A) German
(B) English
(C) French
(D) Portuguese

273. When was West African Development Bank formed :
(A) November, 1978
(B) November, 1979
(C) November, 1973
(D) November, 1976

274. Which is the official language of West African Development Bank :
(A) Arabic
(B) French
(C) Portuguese
(D) English

275. When was Central Bank of West African States formed :
(A) 1964
(B) 1963
(C) 1962
(D) 1965

276. Which is the official language of Central Bank of West African Bank:
(A) French
(B) Arabic
(C) English
(D) Hindi

277. Where is the headquarters of Central Bank of West African States :
(A) Avenue Abdoulaye Fediga
(B) Dakar
(C) Senegal
(D) All the above

278. In which year, African Export and Import Bank came into existence :
(A) 1978
(B) 1979
(C) 1976
(D) 1974

279. What is the official language of African Export and Import Bank :
(A) English, French
(B) Arabic
(C) Portuguese
(D) All the above

280. Where is the headquarters of African Export and Import Bank :
(A) Egypt
(B) Senegal
(C) Dauber
(D) None of the above

281. When did Economic Community of Central African States came into existence :
(A) 1984
(B) 1983
(C) 1982
(D) 1981

282. In which year, Economic Community of West African States came into existence :
(A) 1975
(B) 1978
(C) 1979
(D) 1974

283. Which is the official language of Economic Community of West African States :
(A) English
(B) French
(C) Portuguese
(D) All the above

284. When was West African Monetary and Economic Union found :
(A) 1991
(B) 1994
(C) 1992
(D) 1995

285. When was ‘Common Market for Eastern and Southern African (COMESA) formed :
(A) 1995
(B) 1994
(C) 1992
(D) 1991

286. How many member states are in `Common Market' for Eastern and Southern Africa:
(A) 21
(B) 28
(C) 20
(D) 26

287. Which is the official language of the `Common Market' for Eastern and Southern Africa:
(A) English
(B) French
(C) Portuguese
(D) All the above

288. How many member countries were founder of the Southern African Development Community :
(A) 9
(B) 8
(C) 7
(D) 6

289. Which of the following pair is not correct?
(A) World Press Freedom Day — 3 May
(B) World Day for Water — 11 July
(C) World Environment Day — 5 June
(D) World Refugee Day — 20 June

290. Which is the official language of Southern African Development Community :
(A) English, French
(B) Portuguese
(C) German
(D) (A) and (B)

291. When was Lake Chad Basin Commission founded :
(A) 22nd May, 1964
(B) 24th May, 1964
(C) 28th May, 1964
(D) 29th May, 1964

292. When was Niger Basin Authority established :
(A) 1983
(B) 1981
(C) 1980
(D) 1982

293. Which of the following pair is not correct?
(A) World Post Day — 9 October
(B) World Health Day — 7 April
(C) World Teacher's Day — 5 September
(D) World Book and Copyright Day — 23 April

294. When was East African Community formed :
(A) 30th November, 1999
(B) 30th November, 1998
(C) 30th November, 1996
(D) 30th November, 1995

295. Who are the members of East Arican Community :
(A) Kenya
(B) Uganda
(C) Tanzania
(D) All the above

296. When was Inter-Governmental Authority on Development come into existence :
(A) 21st March, 1995
(B) 21st March, 1996
(C) 25th March, 1998
(D) 28th March, 1997

297. When was World Council of Churches formally constituted:
(A) 23rd August, 1945
(B) 23rd August, 1944
(C) 23rd August, 1948
(D) None of the above

298. Where is the head-office of the World Council of Churches :
(A) Switzerland
(B) Germany
(C) France
(D) Italy

299. When did Unrepresented Nations and Peoples Organisation come into existence :
(A) 1991
(B) 1992
(C) 1993
(D) 1994

300. How many countries are represented in Unrepresented Nations and Peoples Organisation :
(A) 54
(B) 53
(C) 58
(D) 59
For More Questions: {1} {2} {3} {4} {5} {6} {7} {8}
Answer Key: 
251.(D)252.(B)253.(B)254.(C)255.(D)256.(A)257.(B)258.(C)259.(C)260.(C)
261.(A)262.(C)263.(D)264.(A)265.(D)266.(B)267.(A)268.(A)269.(A)270.(D)
271.(A)272.(B)273.(C)274.(B)275.(C)276.(A)277.(D)278.(A)279.(D)280.(A)
281.(B)282.(A)283.(D)284.(B)285.(B)286.(C)287.(D)288.(B)289.(B)290.(D)
291.(A)292.(C)293.(C)294.(A)295.(D)296.(B)297.(C)298.(A)299.(A)300.(B)


Important GK Objective Questions with Answers on United Nations Section- 5

201. In which year did World Intellectual Property Organization become a UN Specialised Agency :
(A) 1975
(B) 1974
(C) 1976
(D) 1979

202. What are the aims of World Intellectual Property Organization :
(A) To promote the protection of intellectual property throughout the world through co-operation among member states
(B) To ensure administrative co-operation among various intellectual property created by the Paris and Berne Convention
(C) (A) and (B)
(D) None of the above

203. Where is the headquarters of World Intellectual Property Organization :
(A) Geneva
(B) Colombo
(C) New Delhi
(D) Paris



204. What is the official language of the World Intellectual Property Organization :
(A) Arabic, Chinese
(B) English, French
(C) Russian, Spanish
(D) All the above

205. In which year World Meteorological Organization was recognized as a specialized agency of the UN:
(A) 1958
(B) 1956
(C) 1951
(D) 1955

206. 14th Non-aligned Summit was organised in 2006 as :
(A) Jakarta
(B) Cairo
(C) Kathmandu
(D) Havana

207. What are the functions of World Meteorological Organi- zation:
(A) To facilitate worldwide co-operation in the establishment of networks of stations for the making of meteorological observations as well as hydrological or other geophysical observations
(B) To promote standardization of meteorological and related observations and ensure the uniform publication of observations and statistics
(C) To promote activities in operational hydrology and to further enhance co-operation between meteorological and the hydrological services
(D) All the above

208. When was International Atomic Energy Agency statute approved by the UN :
(A) 26th October, 1956
(B) 26th October, 1955
(C) 26th October, 1954
(D) 26th October, 1953

209. What are the functions of International Atomic Energy Agency :
(A) To accelerate and enlarge the contribution of atomic energy to peace, health and prosperity throughout the world
(B) To ensure that assistance provided by it or at its request or under its supervision or control is not used in such a way as no further any military purpose
(C) (A) and (B)
(D) None of the above

210. Where is the headquarters of International Atomic Energy Agency :
(A) Sydney
(B) Vienna
(C) Capetown
(D) New Delhi

211. When did International Seabed Authority come into existence:
(A) 16th November, 1994
(B) 8th November, 1994
(C) 10th November, 1994
(D) 6th November, 1994

212. Where is the headquarters of International Seabed Authority:
(A) Jamaica
(B) South Africa
(C) Cuba
(D) India

213. When did World Trade Organization come into force:
(A) 2nd January, 1948
(B) 1st January, 1995
(C) 12th January, 1948
(D) 15th January, 1946

214. What is the number of member states in the World Trade Organization :
(A) 144
(B) 148
(C) 150
(D) 146

215. Where is the headquarters of World Trade Organization :
(A) New Delhi
(B) New York
(C) Geneva
(D) None of the above

216. Who have the largest share of world trade :
(A) European Union, USA
(B) Japan
(C) Canada
(D) All the above

217. When was International Criminal Court established by the UN :
(A) 11th April 2002
(B) 18th June — 19th August 1998
(C) 20th July — 20th October 1998
(D) None of the above

218. Where is the International Criminal Court establish :
(A) New Delhi
(B) Rome
(C) Paris
(D) The Hague

219. Where is the headquarters of World Meteorological Organization :
(A) Geneva
(B) Paris
(C) London
(D) New Delhi

220. On which subjects, individuals get accused by the International Criminal Court:
(A) Genocide
(B) War-crime
(C) Crime against individual
(D) All the above

221. What are the ad-hoc bodies of the UN General Assembly:
(A) Special Committee on Peace Keeping Operation, Human Rights Committee, Committee on the Peaceful Use of Outer Space
(B) Conciliation Commission for Palestine, Conference on Disarmament, International Law Commission, Scientific Committee on the effects of Atomic Radiation
(C) Special Committee on the Implementation of the Declaration on the Granting of Independent Countries and Peoples Commission on International Trade Law
(D) All the above

222. When did Russian Federation take over the seat of the former USSR as a permanent member of the Security Council:
(A) December, 1991
(B) December, 1992
(C) December, 1993
(D) December, 1994

223. What are the standing Committees of the Security Council :
(A) The Committee of Experts on Rules of Procedure
(B) The Committee on the Admission of New Members
(C) (A) and (B)
(D) None of the above

224. Which of the following pair is not correct :
(A) Kiribati, Naura, Tonga — 1988
(B) Tuvalu, Serbia, Montenegr — 1989
(C) Palau — 1995
(D) Switzerland, Timor Loste — 2002

225. Which of the following pair is not correct :
(A) India — 1947
(B) Pakistan — 1947
(C) Poland — 1945
(D) Switzerland — 2002

226. Which of the following is not an original member of the UN:
(A) Pakistan
(B) India
(C) Poland
(D) Cuba

227. Who is the Secretary General of the UN :
(A) Kofi Annan
(B) Ban Ki Moon
(C) Philippe Couveeur
(D) None of the above

228. When did UN General Assembly adopt the Universal Declaration of Human Rights:
(A) 15th December, 1948
(B) 10th December, 1948
(C) 30th December, 1948
(D) 25th December, 1948

229. Which articles of the UN Charter mention the Universal Declaration of Human Rights :
(A) 1 to 25
(B) 1 to 26
(C) 1 to 30
(D) 1 to 35

230. When UN General Assembly adopted ‘Comprehensive Nuclear Test Ban Treaty’ on 26th March, 2002 how many states had signed the Comprehensive Nuclear Test Ban Treaty :
(A) 165
(B) 164
(C) 168
(D) 169

231. What does Comprehensive Nuclear Test Ban Treaty (CTBT) prohibit :
(A) Nuclear weapon test explosion
(B) Any other nuclear explosion anywhere in the world
(C) (A) and (B)
(D) None of the above

232. How many numbers of organisations are under UN :
(A) 26
(B) 28
(C) 25
(D) 24

233. How many members are there in the Executive Board which govern UN Development Programme :
(A) 38
(B) 39
(C) 35
(D) 36

234. Which is the UN agency associated with children's work :
(A) UNICEF
(B) UNDP
(C) UNFPA
(D) None of the above

235. When was UN Children's Fund establish :
(A) 1948
(B) 1949
(C) 1946
(D) 1947

236. When was UN Population Fund establish :
(A) 1970
(B) 1969
(C) 1971
(D) 1972

237. In 2000, UN population fund provided assistance to how many developing countries :
(A) 142
(B) 145
(C) 148
(D) 147

238. What is the function of the UN Population Fund for developing nation :
(A) Special emphasis on in- creasing the quality of reproductive health service
(B) Ending the gender discrimination and violence, formulation of effective population policies
(C) Reducing the spread of HIV/AIDS
(D) All the above

239. What are the main areas of work by the UN Population Fund :
(A) To help and ensure universal access to reproductive health
(B) Caring form the environment
(C) Sexual Health
(D) All the above

240. When was UN Environment Programme establish :
(A) 1972
(B) 1979
(C) 1978
(D) 1976

241. When was the UN International Drug Control Programme establish :
(A) 1997
(B) 1993
(C) 1991
(D) 1992

242. Where is UN International Drug Control Programme headquarters located :
(A) Vienna
(B) Tokyo
(C) London
(D) Switzerland

243. Where is the UN International Crime and Justice Research Institute located :
(A) New Delhi
(B) Rome
(C) Turin
(D) None of the above

244. Where is the head office of UN High Commissioner for Refugees :
(A) Rome
(B) London
(C) Geneva
(D) Stockholm

245. Which are the autonomous institutions for training and research within the UN :
(A) UN Institute for Training and Research (UNITAR), UN Institute for Disarmament Research (UNDIR)
(B) UN Research Institute for Social Development, UN International Research and Training Institute for the Advancement of Women
(C) UN University, University for Peace
(D) All the above

246. Which UN Organization is called as the World Bank :
(A) International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD)
(B) International Banking System
(C) International Banking Management System
(D) All the above

247. Where is the headquarters of International Bank for Reconstruction and Development :
(A) New York
(B) Washington
(C) Texas
(D) All the above

248. Where is the headquarters of International Finance Corporation :
(A) New Delhi
(B) Tokyo
(C) London
(D) Washington

249. Which UN Organization provide facilities for conciliation and arbitration of disputes between government and foreign investor :
(A) Multilateral investment guarantee agency
(B) International finance corporation
(C) International centre for settlement of investment disputes
(D) None of the above

250. Where is the headquarters of International Civil Aviation Organization :
(A) Canada
(B) Lebanon
(C) Brazil
(D) None of the above

For More Questions: {1} {2} {3} {4} {5} {6} {7} {8}

Answer Key: 
201.(B)202.(C)203.(A)204.(D)205.(C)206.(D)207.(D)208.(A)209.(C)210.(B)
211.(A)212.(A)213.(B)214.(D)215.(C)216.(D)217.(A)218.(D)219.(A)220.(D)
221.(D)222.(A)223.(C)224.(C)225.(A)226.(A)227.(B)228.(B)229.(A)230.(C)
231.(B)232.(D)233.(A)234.(A)235.(C)236.(B)237.(D)238.(D)239.(A)240.(A)
241.(A)242.(A)243.(C)244.(C)245.(A)246.(A)247.(B)248.(C)249.(C)250.(A)

Important GK Objective Questions with Answers on United Nations Section- 4

151. What are the principal functions of the International Labour Organization :
(A) The formulation of International Standards in the form of International labour conventions and recommendations
(B) Formulation of labour union in every country
(C) Formulation of labour law in every country
(D) None of the above

152. Division for public Administration and Development Management is related with :
(A) Common Wealth
(B) UNO
(C) ASEAN
(D) SAARC

153. What is the programme and budget set out for strategic objectives of the International Labour Organization :
(A) to promote and realise fundamental principles and rights at work
(B) To create greater opportunities for women and men to secure decent employment and income
(C) To enhance the coverage and effectiveness of social protection for all, to strengthen tripartism and social dialogue
(D) All the above



154. Which new Convention was adopted by the 87th International Labour Organization in June 1999 :
(A) Banning the worst forms of child labour
(B) Banning the labour union in regional level
(C) Banning the labour union in International level
(D) promote labour efficiency in physical work

155. How many members of countries of Industrial importance hold permanent seats on the governing body of the International Labour Organization :
(A) 5
(B) 10
(C) 6
(D) 8

156. Which are the countries of industrial importance holding permanent seats on the governing body of the International Labour Ogranisation :
(A) Brazil, China, Germany and France
(B) India, Italy and Japan
(C) Russia, UK and USA
(D) All the above

157. How many member countries are elected after every three years in the International Labour Organisation :
(A) 18
(B) 17
(C) 16
(D) 15

158. In which year has the UN established the International Maritime Organisation :
(A) 1969
(B) 1979
(C) 1959
(D) 1989

159. Which of the following report is published every year by the World Bank :
(A) World Development Report
(B) Human Development Report
(C) World Trade Development Report
(D) International Finance and Development Report

160. Official languages of the UN are :
(A) Chinese, English, French and Urdu
(B) Chinese, English, French, Russian and Spanish
(C) English, French, Spanish, Russian and Urdu
(D) Hindi, English, Spanish and Arabic

161. What are the main functions of International Maritime Organization :
(A) To facilitate co-operation among governments on technical matters effecting merchant shipping
(B) Safety of sea
(C) To prevent and control marine pollution caused by ships, to facilitate international maritime traffic
(D) All the above

162. Which became one of the last original 51 member of the UN:
(A) Italy
(B) Germany
(C) Poland
(D) India

163. Which of the following was awarded Noble Peace Prize?
(A) Kofi Annan
(B) U Thant
(C) Ban ki Moon
(D) Javier Perez de Cueller

164. What are the aims of International Monetary Fund:
(A) To promote international monetary co-operation
(B) The expansion of international trade and exchange rate stability
(C) To assist in the removal of exchange restricting and the establishment of a multilateral system of payment
(D) All the above

165. The second world conference on Human Rights was held in :
(A) Vienna
(B) Geneva
(C) New York
(D) Havana

166. India's Dr. Homi Jahangir Bhabhas has has been the President of the :
(A) UNDEP
(B) UNESCO
(C) ILO
(D) IAEA

167. Which countries have the largest quotas of capital resources in the International Monetary Fund :
(A) USA and Germany
(B) Japan and France
(C) UK
(D) All the above

168. How many members are of the International Law Commission?
(A) 64
(B) 54
(C) 44
(D) 34

169. How many executive directions are there in the Board of Governors in the International Monetary Fund:
(A) 23
(B) 24
(C) 28
(D) 29

170. Where is the headquarters of the International Monetary Fund :
(A) Paris
(B) Geneva
(C) Washington
(D) New York

171. Which nation has the eligibility to become President of the World Bank :
(A) Japan National
(B) USSR National
(C) India National
(D) US National

172. The members of the International Law Commission are elected by :
(A) Security Council
(B) General Assembly
(C) International Court of Justice
(D) Human Rights Council

173. When was the International Telecommunications Union established :
(A) 1864
(B) 1865
(C) 1869
(D) 1876

174. When did International Telecommunications Union become a Specialized Agency of the UN :
(A) 1948
(B) 1946
(C) 1947
(D) 1945

175. What are the main functions of the International Tele- Communication Union :
(A) To maintain and extend international co-operation for the improvement and rational use of telecommunication of all kinds.
(B) Promote and offer technical assistance to developing countries in the field of telecommunications.
(C) To promote the development of technical facilities and their most efficient operation to improve the efficiency of telecommunications service.
(D) All the above

176. Where is the headquarters of the International Tele- Communications Union :
(A) Geneva
(B) New Delhi
(C) New York
(D) London

177. Which of the following pair is not correct?
(A) World Summit for Children — New York
(B) World Food Summit — Rome
(C) World Conference in Human Rights — Geneva
(D) World Summit for Social Development — Copenhagen

178. When was the UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organisation (UNESCO) constitution signed in London :
(A) 4th November, 1948
(B) 16th November, 1949
(C) 16th November, 1945
(D) 16th November, 1942

179. How many countries were in the UNESCO when its constitution was signed in London on 16th November, 1945 :
(A) 37
(B) 38
(C) 32
(D) 35

180. Established by the General Assembly in 1966, UNIDO became a UN specialised agency in :
(A) 1980
(B) 1985
(C) 1990
(D) 1995

181. In what way UNESCO's primary objectives contribute to peace and security in the world :
(A) Education, Science
(B) Communication culture and justice
(C) Rule of law, human rights and fundamental freedoms
(D) All the above

182. What is the main work regarding education by the UNESCO :
(A) To provide basic education for all, expand access to basic education
(B) Improve the quality of basic education
(C) Education for the 21st century
(D) All the above

183. Which of the following pair is not correct :
(A) IAEA — New Delhi
(B) WTO — Geneva
(C) UPU — Berne
(D) IMF — Washington

184. Where is the headquarters of the UNESCO :
(A) New Delhi
(B) London
(C) Paris
(D) New York

185. In which country UNESCO Science Co-operation Office has been set-up :
(A) Cairo, Jakarta
(B) Nairobi, New Delhi
(C) Montevideo, Venice
(D) All the above

186. How many member countries are there in the Executive Board of UNESCO :
(A) 68
(B) 58
(C) 28
(D) 88

187. What are the UNESCO's focus areas in the cultural field :
(A) The link between culture and development
(B) Action to conserve and protect the world cultural inheritance
(C) By assisting member states in studying and preserving both physical and the non-physical heritage of their societies
(D) All the above

188. Whose part is the International Bureau of Education :
(A) UNESCO
(B) UNIDO
(C) IMF
(D) None of the above

189. When did UN General Assembly establish UN Industrial Development Organization :
(A) 1968
(B) 1966
(C) 1967
(D) 1965

190. What are the aims of the UN Industrial Development Organization :
(A) Helps developing countries on the issue of fight against marginalization and poverty
(B) Helps developing countries
(C) Mobilizes knowledge, skills, information and technology to promote productive employment, a competitive economy and sound environment
(D) All the above

191. Where is the headquarters of the UN Industrial Development Organization :
(A) Vienna, Austria
(B) New Delhi
(C) Washington DC
(D) None of the above

192. When was the Universal Postal Union (UPU) establish:
(A) 1889
(B) 1874
(C) 1886
(D) 1885

193. Where is the headquarters of the Universal Postal Union :
(A) Switzerland
(B) UK
(C) Iran
(D) India

194. When did World Health Organization (WHO) come into force:
(A) 6th April, 1948
(B) 7th April, 1948
(C) 10th April, 1948
(D) 26th April, 1948

195. What are the functions of the World Health Organization :
(A) To assist government to strengthen their health services
(B) To assist advance work to eradicate diseases
(C) To promote maternal and child health
(D) All the above

196. Where is the headquarters of World Health Organization :
(A) Geneva, Switzerland
(B) London, UK
(C) New Delhi, India
(D) None of the above

197. When is World Health Day observed every year :
(A) 8th April
(B) 10th April
(C) 7th April
(D) 9th April

198. When does World Health Organization organise ‘World Aids Day’ :
(A) 1st December
(B) 2nd December
(C) 10th December
(D) 15th December

199. Which of the following awarded Noble Peace Prize for three times?
(A) Human Rights Council
(B) World Bank
(C) International Committee of the Red Cross
(D) UN Peacekeeping forces

200. Where is the headquarters of Pan American Health Organization :
(A) Washington DC
(B) Ottawa
(C) New York
(D) Mexico

For More Questions: {1} {2} {3} {4} {5} {6} {7} {8}

Answer Key: 
151.(A)152.(B)153.(D)154.(A)155.(B)156.(D)157.(A)158.(C)159.(A)160.(B)
161.(D)162.(C)163.(A)164.(D)165.(A)166.(D)167.(D)168.(D)169.(B)170.(C)
171.(D)172.(B)173.(B)174.(C)175.(D)176.(A)177.(C)178.(C)179.(A)180.(B)
181.(D)182.(D)183.(A)184.(C)185.(D)186.(B)187.(D)188.(A)189.(B)190.(D)
191.(A)192.(B)193.(A)194.(B)195.(D)196.(A)197.(C)198.(A)199.(C)200.(D)

Important GK Objective Questions with Answers on United Nations Section- 3

101. Which members in the Security Council were conferred upon the veto power:
(A) China, Russia
(B) America, Britain
(C) France
(D) All the above

102. In which country's matter, Security Council has made significant contributions for the cause of world peace :
(A) Korea (1948), Indonesia (1949)
(B) Indo-Pak conflicts (1949, 1965 and 1971), Congo (1960-61)
(C) Cyprus (1964), Arab-Israeli conflict 1973, Palestine
(D) All the above

103. Which UN organ separately elects the judges of International Court of Justice:
(A) UN General Assembly
(B) UN Security Council
(C) (A) and (B)
(D) None of the above

104. To which UN organ, does the Security Council send its annual report :
(A) General Assembly
(B) General Council
(C) Special Council
(D) All the above



105. How many permanent members are required to give their affirmative vote on important decisions taken by the Security Council :
(A) 4
(B) 5
(C) 3
(D) 2

106. The United Nations Secretarial consists of :
(A) Commissions and Committees
(B) Specialised agencies and related organisations
(C) Secretaries and Secretary General
(D) Departments and Offices

107. Which permanent member of the Security Council used double veto on the question of Greece, Czechoslovakia and Spain :
(A) USA
(B) USSR
(C) Britain
(D) None of the above

108. Who can challenge the decision of the President of the Security Council :
(A) Developed countries
(B) Developing countries
(C) Permanent members of Security Council
(D) None of the above

109. In which subject, Security Council's recommendation is necessary for UN General Assembly decision :
(A) Admitting a new state of the UN
(B) The suspension and expulsion of UN members
(C) Appointment of Secretary General
(D) All the above

110. What is the present strength of members in the Economic and Social Council of the UN body :
(A) 53
(B) 54
(C) 55
(D) 56

111. Before 31st August, 1965, how many members were in the Economic and Social Council:
(A) 18
(B) 17
(C) 16
(D) 13

112. How many votes are entitled for members of the UN Economic and Social Council:
(A) Two votes
(B) Three votes
(C) One vote
(D) Five votes

113. Which UN organization may make or initiate studies and forward reports with respect to economic, social, cultural, educational, health and other related matters to the UN General Assembly :
(A) ILO
(B) IMF
(C) Security Council
(D) Economic and Social Council

114. How many Regional Commissions are established by the UN Economic and Social Council :
(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 5
(D) 1

115. Which are the regional Commissions of the UN Economic and Social Council:
(A) Economic Commission for Europe, Economic Commission for Asia and Pacific
(B) Economic Commission for Africa
(C) Economic Commission for Latin America and the Caribbean
(D) All the above

116. In which year did UN establish the UN Conference on Trade and Development :
(A) 1964
(B) 1963
(C) 1969
(D) 1967

117. Which of the following is UN Programme and not special agency :
(A) UNEP
(B) UNESCO
(C) WHO
(D) ILO

118. Which of the following is UN special agency and not programme :
(A) UNDP
(B) UNIFEM
(C) IBRD
(D) UNFPA

119. Which of the following is a World Bank group of five institutions :
(A) IMF
(B) IDA
(C) ILO
(D) ITU

120. Which of the following established as the Bretton Woods Conference in 1944 :
(A) IMF
(B) ILO
(C) WHO
(D) UNDP

121. When was the first restructured substantive session of the Economic and Social Council held :
(A) 29 April to 31 July 1992
(B) 27 April to 30 July 1992
(C) 27 June to 31 July 1992
(D) None of the above

122. In the UN, how many territories were placed under the trusteeship system :
(A) 11
(B) 12
(C) 13
(D)15

123. Which Article of the UN Charter established the International Trusteeship System :
(A) 78
(B) 79
(C) 75
(D) 74

124. Which are the territories placed under the Trusteeship System :
(A) New Geneva and Nauru (Australia), Rwanda- Urundi (Belgium)
(B) Cameroon and Togoland (France), Someell (Italy), Western Samva (New Zealand)
(C) Cameroon, Togoland and Tanzania, (UK), Pacific Islands Trust Territory (US)
(D) All the above

125. In which year, UN General Assembly terminated South Africa's mandate over Namibia:
(A) 1968
(B) 1966
(C) 1969
(D) 1965

126. In which year UN General Assembly established a 11- member council for South- West Africa to administer the territory till independence :
(A) 1967
(B) 1965
(C) 1964
(D) 1968

127. Which is the first specialised agency of the UN :
(A) UNCTAD
(B) ILO
(C) UNESCO
(D) UNDP

128. Which Article of the UN Charter describe the basic procedure to make a member of the UN Trusteeship Council:
(A) 84
(B) 83
(C) 86
(D) 89

129. Who are the members of the Trusteeship Council :
(A) US, China
(B) France
(C) Russian Federation and UK
(D) All the above

130. When UN Peacekeeping forces were awarded Noble Prize :
(A) 1978
(B) 1988
(C) 1998
(D) 2005

131. How many vote does each member of the Trusteeship Council possess :
(A) One
(B) Two
(C) Three
(D) Four

132. Which is the original trust territory under the Trusteeship System :
(A) Western Samva
(B) Rwanda-Urundi
(C) Minonesia
(D) Somaliland

133. Which UN body shall exercise all functions of the UN relating to strategic areas, including the approval of the terms of the trusteeship agreements and also their alteration or amendment :
(A) UN General Assembly
(B) Security Council
(C) UN body
(D) Developed countries

134. In the subject of independence of which country, UN General Assembly took initiative and secured independence from South Africa :
(A) India
(B) Ethiopia
(C) Namibia
(D) None of the above

135. Which date is observed every year by the UN on the subject of Namibia day :
(A) 15th August
(B) 18th August
(C) 25th August
(D) 26th August

136. After efforts by the UN for Namibia's independence, which was the date when Namibia became an independent country :
(A) 21st March, 1990
(B) 28th March, 1990
(C) 26th March, 1990
(D) 29th March, 1990

137. Which is not a correct statement :
(A) Peacekeeping operations are established by the Security Council.
(B) Peacekeepers are identified only by a United Nations red helmet
(C) UN has no military forces of its own.
(D) Peacekeepers wear their country's uniform.

138. Who is the ‘Chief Administrative Officer’ of the UN Secretariate :
(A) Special Secretary
(B) Secretary-in-Charge
(C) Secretary General
(D) Dy. Secretary General

139. What is the term of the Secretary General of the UN:
(A) 6 years
(B) 5 years
(C) 4 years
(D) 3 years

140. In which year, International Civil Service Advisory Board was established for the UN :
(A) 1968
(B) 1967
(C) 1948
(D) 1949

141. When did the UN General Assembly adopt the statute of the International Civil Service Commission :
(A) December, 1974
(B) December, 1976
(C) December, 1979
(D) December, 1978

142. What functions are performed by the UN Secretary General:
(A) The Secretary-General is the chief administrative officer of the Organization.
(B) The Secretary-General acts in the capacity of the chief administrative officer of the organization in all meetings of the General Assembly, the Security Council, The Economic and Social Council and of the Trusteeship Council.
(C) Secretary-General makes annual report to the UN General Assembly in the work of the Organization. The Secretary-General may bring to the notice of the Security Council any matter which in his opinion threatens the maintenance of international peace and security.
(D) All the above

143. What is the general nature of the specialised agencies of the UN :
(A) Most of the states are the members of these specialized agencies.
(B) All the specialised agencies have been brought in relationship with the UN through special agreements.
(C) Each specialised agency has a Constitution or Charter of its own which describes the duties, functions, constitution, etc. of the organisation.
(D) All the above

144. When was the international Labour Organization established :
(A) 1919
(B) 1920
(C) 1921
(D) 1923

145. In 1919, International Labour Organization became an autonomous partner of which Organization :
(A) UN
(B) Developed Nations
(C) League of Nations
(D) None of the above

146. Where is the head office of the International Labour Organization situated :
(A) Paris
(B) Geneva
(C) Moscow
(D) London

147. When ILO was brought into relationship with the UN through a special agreement:
(A) 1945
(B) 1968
(C) 1969
(D) 1946

148. Which of the following supervised the entire election process that led to the independence of Namibia :
(A) United Nations
(B) European Union
(C) ASEAN
(D) Common Wealth

149. What is the kind of state representation in the general assembly of the International Labour Organization :
(A) Two representatives of the state government
(B) One each representative of the workers and employees
(C) (A) and (B)
(D) None of the above

150. Which is recently created UN institution as part of the Human Rights Machinery :
(A) High Commissioner for Human Rights
(B) Commission on Human Rights
(C) Human Rights Council
(D) Human Rights Institute

For More Questions: {1} {2} {3} {4} {5} {6} {7} {8}

Answer Key: 
101.(D)102.(D)103.(C)104.(A)105.(B)106.(D)107.(B)108.(C)109.(D)110.(B)
111.(A)112.(C)113.(D)114.(C)115.(D)116.(A)117.(A)118.(C)119.(B)120.(A)
121.(C)122.(A)123.(C)124.(D)125.(B)126.(A)127.(B)128.(C)129.(D)130.(B)
131.(A)132.(C)133.(B)134.(C)135.(D)136.(A)137.(B)138.(C)139.(B)140.(D)
141.(A)142.(D)143.(D)144.(A)145.(C)146.(B)147.(D)148.(A)149.(C)150.(C)

Important GK Objective Questions with Answers on United Nations Section- 2

51. How many number of votes can be exercised by a member state in the UN General Assembly :
(A) Two votes
(B) One vote
(C) Three votes
(D) Four votes

52. What is the majority required of member states of UN when they take a decision on important issues :
(A) Two-third majority
(B) Two-fourth majority
(C) Two-six majority
(D) Absolute majority

53. Which UN body draws attention of the Security Council to situation that is likely to endanger Inter- national Peace and Security :
(A) Special Committee of UN
(B) General Assembly of UN
(C) Developed Countries Committee
(D) All the above



54. Which Article of the UN Charter provides that the UN General Assembly shall initiate studies and make recommendations for the purpose of promoting international co-operation in the political field and en- courage the progressive development of international law and its codification :
(A) Article 14
(B) Article 19
(C) Article 13
(D) Article 12

55. Which of the following has been awarded Noble Prize :
(A) ASEAN
(B) European Union
(C) Security Council
(D) International Labour Organisation

56. On whose internal affairs, UN General Assembly shall not pass any resolution :
(A) Security Council
(B) ILO
(C) WHO
(D) State

57. Which function does not belong to UN General Assembly :
(A) World legislative body
(B) Decision-making body
(C) Policy-making body
(D) All the above

58. Which principal organs are controlled by the UN General Assembly :
(A) Economic and Social Council
(B) Trusteeship Council
(C) (A) and (B)
(D) None of the above

59. Which organs are subordinate to the UN :
(A) Economic and Social Council
(B) Trusteeship Council
(C) (A) and (B)
(D) None of the above

60. Which organ of the UN approves budget of the UN :
(A) Secretary General
(B) Secretary
(C) Financial Secretary General
(D) General Assembly of UN

61. Which Article of the UN Charter provides that ‘The General Assembly shall consider and approve the budget of the Organization and expenses of the Organization shall be borne by the members as apportioned by the General Assembly :
(A) Article 17
(B) Article 18
(C) Article 19
(D) Article 20

62. Which of the following is not a World Bank constituent :
(A) International Monetary Fund
(B) International Development Association
(C) Multilateral Investment Guarantee Agency
(D) International Finance Corporation

63. To which country, UN emergency force was sent by the UN :
(A) India
(B) Egypt
(C) Congo
(D) (B) and (C)

64. Which of the following is originated by the Berne Treaty of 1874 :
(A) World Metrological Organisation
(B) International Maritime Organisation
(C) International Labour Organisation
(D) Universal Postal Union

65. What kinds of committees are there as main committees of the UN General Assembly :
(A) Dibabmanent and Internal Security Committee, Economic and Financial
(B) Social, Humanitarian and Cultural Committee, Special Political and Decolonization
(C) Administrative and Budgetary Committee, Legal Committee
(D) All the above

66. In which year, the UN passed a resolution establishing the International Law Commission:
(A) 1947
(B) 1948
(C) 1946
(D) 1989

67. In which year, UN resolution established the United Nations Institute for Training and Research :
(A) 1969
(B) 1965
(C) 1967
(D) 1968

68. Which UN institution established that decision of the UN administrative tribunal shall be binding upon the UN member states :
(A) Security Council
(B) Committee of Security
(C) International Court of Justice
(D) None of the above

69. In which year, UN established UN Conference on Trade and Development :
(A) 1974
(B) 1977
(C) 1968
(D) 1964

70. When did the UN General Assembly pass ‘Unity for Peace Resolution’ :
(A) 4th November, 1950
(B) 8th November, 1950
(C) 3rd November, 1950
(D) 10th November, 1950

71. When can the special emergency session of the General Assembly be called :
(A) Absolute majority
(B) 9 affirmative votes of the Security Council
(C) The majority of the members of the General Assembly
(D) (B) and (C)

72. Which UN body may consider the matter if the Security Council fails to prevent any aggression or to take any action in respect of any breach of peace :
(A) UN General Assembly
(B) Security Committee of developing countries
(C) UN Developed Countries Committee
(D) None of the above

73. How many number of UN collective members measures committee examine ‘studying and report the matters relating to international peace and security’ :
(A) 18
(B) 14
(C) 15
(D) 16

74. Which UN member country challenged and criticized the ‘UN Resolution Uniting for Peace’ :
(A) India
(B) Japan
(C) America
(D) USSR

75. Who appoints the Secretary-General of the UN:
(A) UN General Assembly
(B) UN Security Council
(C) UN General Assembly upon the recommendation of the Security Council.
(D) UN Under-developed Countries

76. Under which Article of the UN Charter, Secretary- General shall be appointed by the UN General Assembly on the basis of recommendations of the Security Council :
(A) Article 78
(B) Article 97
(C) Article 99
(D) Article 96

77. On whose vote of the UN organ, a member of the UN, who is in arrears of the payment of its financial contribution to the Organization, may be deprived from the membership:
(A) Security Council
(B) General Assembly
(C) (A) and (B)
(D) None of the these

78. What is the majority required when UN General Assembly deprives a member state from membership because of arrears of the payment of financial contribution to the UN Organization :
(A) Two-third majority
(B) Two-fourth majority
(C) Absolute majority
(D) None of the above

79. Who elects ten non-permanent members of the Security Council :
(A) UN
(B) UN General Assembly
(C) UN Developing Countries
(D) All the above

80. Under which Article of the UN Charter, expenses of the Organization shall be borne by the members as apportioned by the General Assembly :
(A) 16
(B) 16(1)
(C) 17(2)
(D) 17

81. Who elects 54 members of the UN Economic and Social Council :
(A) UN developing council
(B) UN developing countries
(C) (A) and (B)
(D) UN General Assembly

82. Who elects judges of the International Court of Justice:
(A) Supreme Court
(B) High Court
(C) UN General Assembly
(D) UN Security Council

83. In which Conference, it was finally decided to establish a Security Council :
(A) New York Conference
(B) San Francisco Conference
(C) London Conference
(D) Tokyo Conference

84. How many members are there in the Security Council :
(A) 18
(B) 15
(C) 16
(D) 14

85. How many permanent members exist in the Security Council :
(A) 6
(B) 7
(C) 5
(D) 4

86. How many members are non- permanent in the Security Council :
(A) 9
(B) 8
(C) 5
(D) 10

87. Who are the permanent members in the Security Council :
(A) China
(B) America
(C) Britain
(D) All the above

88. On what date Security Council came into existence :
(A) 12 January, 1945
(B) 12 January, 1948
(C) 12 January, 1946
(D) 12 January, 1950

89. On 12th January, 1946, UN General Assembly elected how many members in the Security Council :
(A) 4
(B) 7
(C) 6
(D) 9

90. On what date, UN General Assembly amended Article 23 of the UN Charter to extend the number of 15 members in the Security Council :
(A) 17th December, 1963
(B) 18th December, 1963
(C) 19th December, 1963
(D) 21st December, 1963

91. For what period, ten non-permanent members are elected by the UN General Assembly :
(A) 4 years
(B) 2 years
(C) 3 years
(D) 6 years

92. Which type of members in the Security Council have a veto power :
(A) Permanent members
(B) Non-official members
(C) Non-permanent members
(D) None of the above

93. When ‘veto is not considered as action of a permanent member’ :
(A) US Senate passed resolution
(B) British Parliament made a law
(C) Security Council permanent members absent during meeting of the Security Council
(D) All the above

94. What are the functions and powers of the Security Council:
(A) Maintenance of international peace and security, elective functions
(B) Supervisory functions
(C) Constituent functions
(D) All the above

95. Under Article 41 of the UN Charter, how does the Security Council take military action against any country :
(A) through air
(B) through sea
(C) through land
(D) all the above

96. Under Article 43 of the UN Charter, Security Council asks whom to contribute for the maintenance of international peace and security and make available its armed forces, etc:
(A) ILO
(B) International Peace Keeping Force
(C) UN members
(D) Non-aligned Nations

97. Which committee advise and assist Security Council on all matters relating to its military requirements for maintenance of international peace and security :
(A) Military Advisory Committee
(B) Military Staff Committee
(C) Military Security Council
(D) None of the above

98. Its work completed-its membership reduced now to the five permanent-members of the Security Council-for which this statement is relevant :
(A) UNESCO
(B) Trusteeship Council
(C) Economic and Social Council
(D) General Assembly

99. Which of the following statement is not correct:
(A) Trusteeship Council was established by the Charter in 1945.
(B) By 1994 all trust territories had attained self government or independence.
(C) The last trust territory of the Pacific Islands (Palau) became the 185th member state of the UN.
(D) The functions of the Trusteeship Council are transferred to the General Assembly.

100. When was the definition of aggression finally adopted without vote by the UN General Assembly :
(A) December, 13, 1974
(B) December, 12, 1974
(C) December, 18, 1974
(D) December, 14, 1974

For More Questions: {1} {2} {3} {4} {5} {6} {7} {8}

Answer Key: 
51.(B)52.(A)53.(B)54.(C)55.(D)56.(D)57.(A)58.(C)59.(C)60.(D) 
61.(A)62.(A)63.(D)64.(D)65.(D)66.(A)67.(B)68.(C)69.(D)70.(C) 
71.(D)72.(A)73.(B)74.(D)75.(C)76.(B)77.(B)78.(A)79.(B)80.(C) 
81.(D)82.(C)83.(A)84.(B)85.(C)86.(D)87.(D)88.(C)89.(C)90.(A)
91.(B)92.(A)93.(C)94.(D)95.(D)96.(C)97.(B)98.(B)99.(B)100.(D)

Jobs Keywords

+2 (HSC) +2 RESULT 10th Science 2016 6th-Science Aavin Jobs Abroad Jobs Account Assistant Accountant Accounts Accounts Officer Accounts Officer Grade-I Additional Director Additional Manager Admin Executive / Secretary Administration Administration officer Administrative Officer Administrative Officers ADMISSION Admission for P.G Admission for Law ADMISSION FOR STUDY ADMISSION FOR STUDY for B.Ed ADMISSION FOR STUDY for MBBS ADMISSION FOR STUDY for PG ADMISSION FOR STUDY in Agri ADMISSION FOR STUDY in Veterinary ADMISSION FOR STUDY Law ADMISSION FOR STUDY M.Sc and Ph.D ADMISSION FOR STUDY Ph.D ADMISSION FOR STUDY. B.Tech ADMISSION FOR STUDY. M.Tech admission on Central Institute of Psychiatry Aerospace Engineering AGRICULTURAL ENGIEERING Agricultural Marketing Officer AGRICULTURE OFFICER Ahmedabad AIR INDIA Airmen Andaman Andhra Pradesh Andra Pradesh Anganwadi Anna University Annamalai University Answer Keys apprentice Architect Arunachal Pradesh Assam Assistant Assistant Librarian Assistant professor Assistant Accounts Officer Assistant Commissioner Assistant Controller Assistant Engineer Assistant Librarian Assistant Manager Assistant Medical Officer Assistant Officer Assistant or Typing Assistant Ore Dressing Officers Assistant Planner Assistant Professor Assistant Registrar Assistant Specialist ASSISTANT SUPERVISOR Assistant Surgeon Associate Professor Attendan Attendant Attorney Audiometrician Auditor Aviation Bangalore Bank Bank Exam Bank Exam Model Questions Bank Exam Model Questions Dinamalar Bank Exam Questions Bank Job Bank Jobs Bank Note Paper Mill India Private Limited Bank Vacancy Bengaluru. Kernataka Bhojpur Bhojpur District Court Bhojpur District Court Recruitment 2016 Bhopal Bhubaneswar Bihar Biochemist Biology Blacksmith Block Health Statistician Boiler Operators Botanist Botany BSNL Computer Science BSNL Electrical Engineering BSNL Model Question BSTC Rajasthan Cabin Crew Cantonment Board Kamptee Captain Career News Carpenter CBSE +2 RESULT CBSE 10th Result CBSE CTET RESULT CBSE-NET ccu cent Central Electrochemical Research Institute CENTRAL GOVERNMENT JOB CENTRAL GOVT CENTRAL GOVT. INDIA Chandigarh Chattisgarh Chemical Engineer Chemical Engineering Chemist CHEMISTRY Chennai chennai. Chhattisgarh Chief Resource Person Chowkidar Civics Civil Engineer Clerk Cochin Combined Medical Services Examination Commerce Competitive Exams computer Computer Engineer Computer Instructor Computer Operator Computer Science Computer Science and Applications Conductor Conference Constable Construction manager Consultant Contacts Content Executives Contract Basis Contract Basis Obstetrics and Gynaecology Radio-Diagnosis Professor Cook Counsellor CSIR CSIR-NET CTET Curator CURRENT AFFAIRS Current Affairs - 2016 Current Affairs - 2017 Current Affairs - 2018 CURRENT AFFAIRS- 2015 CURRENT AFFAIRS- 2016 CURRENT AFFAIRS- March Daman & Diu Data Entry Operator Data Entry Operator or Trainee Data Input Operator Defence Delhi dental Deputy Chief Accounts Officer Deputy Collector Deputy Commissioner Deputy Engineer Deputy General Manager Deputy Manager Deputy Registrar Deputy Superintendent of Police Development Officer Dinaethal TNPSC dinamalar News Dinamani News Director Directorate of Youth Affairs & Sports Recruitment 2016 District Registrar Doctor Documentation Officer Driver Drver DTP Operator Durwan Economics Economist Editor Electrical & Electronics Engineering Electrical Engineer Electrical Engineering Electrical Supervisor Electrician Electronic Mechanic Engine Fitter ENGINEER Engineering engineering Madhya Pradesh Engineers English Exam Tips Executive Executive Officer Faculty Farm Manager Field Assistant Field Officer Finance Finance Executive Finance Manager Finance Officer Fire and Safety Engineer Fitter Foreign Foreign Job Foreman Forester Free Coaching Free Coaching Class Gandhinagar Garden Mali GATE 2016 GENERAL KNOWLEDGE General Manager General Medicine General Surgery Paediatrics Orthopaedics General Medicine Paediatrics TB & Chest General News General Studies Geography Goa Group 1 Group 2 A Group 8 Group IV Group-I Group-II Group-IV Gujarat Hall Ticket Haryana Havildar Himachal Pradesh Himachal Pradesh Subordinate Services Selection Board History Home Science Horticulture Assistant Hospital Attendant HPSC HSSC Recruitment 2016 Hyderabad Hydrabad icu IIT Madras Important Dates of April Important Dates of May Important Days India India Principal Indian Constitution Indian National Movement Indian Nobel Laureates Indian Space Research Organisation Inspector Inspector of Income Tax Inspector of Income-Tax Instrumentation Engineer Insurance ISRO ISRO Old Questions IT JOBS Itanagar Jailor Jaipur JAM - 2016 Jammu & Kashmir Jarkhant Jet Airways Jharkhand Joint Director Junior Assistant Junior Clerk Junior Engineer Junior Executive Junior Manager Junior Research Fellow Junior Research Fellow Position Junior Residents Junior Resource Person Junior Stenographer Junior Technical Assistant Junior Technician Kamptee Karnataka Kerala kol Kolkata KPSC Lab Assistant Lab Assistant Model Questions Lab Attendant Lab Technician Laboratory Superintendent Laboratory Assistant Labourer Lakshadweep Law Law Officer Lecturer Legal Legal Professional LIBRARIAN Library and Information Science Library and Information Science Paper II Library Assistant lineman lndia Lower Division Clerk Lucknow Luknow M.B.B.S M.Phil Madhya Pradesh Madhya Pradesh Public Service Commission Madras University MADURAI Maharashtra Maharastra Management Management Study Manager Managers Manipur Marine Engineers Marketing Marketing Executive Marketing Officer Master Degree Programme Material Inspector Mathamatics Mathematics MBA MBBS MCA Mechanic Mechanical Engineer Mechanical Engineering Mechanical Engineering Electronic & Communication Engineering Computer Science & Engineering Architecture Mathematics Mechanical Engineering Electronic & Communication Mathematics Medical Medical Officer Medical Specialist Meghalaya Microbiologist Military Hospitals Mizoram MRB MTS Mubai Multi Tasking Staff Mumbai Muscat Mysuru Nagaland Nagpur NECET Test NEET NEET 2017 Model Questions New Delhi NIMCET-2015 Noida Nurse Nurses Odisha Odsha Office Assistant Office Helper Office Supervisor Officer Officers Online Quiz Orissa Orthopaedics Obstetrics and Gynaecology Radio-Diagnosis General Surgery Paper - I Paper - II Paper III PASAA Pathankot Patna Pattern Maker Peon Pharmacist Pharmacology phd study in Central Institute of Psychiatry Physical Education Physical Instructor PHYSICS Physiotherapist Placement Officer Plant Engineer Plumber Plumper Police Police Previous Questions Political Science Pondicherry POST Postal Assistant PREVIOUS QUESTIONS Principal PRIVATE JOBS Private Secretary Probationary Officers Production Engineer Professional Assistant Professor Professor Assistant Professor Programmer Coordinator Project Assistant Project Assistants Project Associate Project Director Project Manager Project Officer Publication Assistant Puducherry Pump attendant Pune Punjab Purchase Officer Quiz Radiologist Railway Jobs Rajasthan Rajasthan Public Service Commission Ranchi Ranger Reader Receptionist Receptionist Gr-III Ref. & AC Registrar Research and Development Research Assistant Research Associate Research Fellow Research Officer Resident Engineer Resident Medical Officer RESULT RRB RRB Model Question Safaikarmachari Safaiwala Sample Questions SBI Jobs Scholarship School Education News Science Science Studies Scientific Assistant Scientific Officer Scientist Scientist Assistant Secretary Section officer Security Security Commander Security Officer Semi Skilled Jobs Senior Assistant/Personal Assistant Senior HRD Officer Senior Manager Senior Officer Administration officer Senior Radio Technician Senior Residents Senior Residents and Junior Residents Senior Resource Person Senior Scientific and Technical Officer Senior Technical officer SET Exam Shimla Sikkim Social Worker Solar Energy Corporation of India Soldier SPECIAL DRIVE RECRUITMENT Specialist Sr. Administrative Officer SSC SSC EXAM SSLC SSLC Results Staff Nurse Staff Nurses Staff Selection Commission STATE GOVT. STATE GOVT. JOBS STATE GOVT. Officer Statistician Stenographer Store Assistant Store Keeper Store Superintendent Superintendent Supervisor Surveyor Syllabus System Analyst Tahsildar Tailor Tamil tamil nadu Tamilnadu Tamilnadu Govt. Aided Posts Tamilnadu Jobs Tax Assistant Taxation Officer Teacher Teaching Teaching Aptitude Technical Technical Assistant Technical Officer Technician Telangana Tester TET Thiruvananthapuram TN Ration Shop Posts TN-MBBS TNPSC TNPSC Jobs TNPSC Previous Question Paper TNSET TNSET - Results Tradesman Tradesmen Mate Trainee Translator TRB TRB Annual Planner Tripura Turner tutor Typist UGC - NET Union Public Service Commission Unique Identification Authority of India Upper Devision Clerk UPSC UPSC PREVIOUS QUESTIONS UPSC. Drug Inspector Uttar Pradesh Uttarkhand VAO VAO Model Questions Veterinary Assistant Surgeon Walk-in-Interview Watchmen waterfalls in South India Web Master Welder West Bengal West Bengal PRIVATE JOBS West Bengal Public Service Commission WHAT TODAY Who's Who Wireman Workshop Workshop & Seminars / Conference Yoga Teacher Zoology பொதுத் தமிழ்