Monday, June 6, 2016

SAHA Institute of Nuclear Physics Research Associates Posts - 2016. { 22 Vacancies }.

SAHA Institute of Nuclear Physics
(Autonomous Research Institute under Department
Of Atomic Energy, Government of India)
Sector-1, Block-AF, Bidhannagar
Kolkata-700 064. West Bengal.


Advertisment for the Position of Research Associates

Vacancy Details

Name of the Post: Research Associates

Number of Vacancies: 22

How to Apply: Interested and Eligible candidates should apply by e-mail only to vacancy.ra@saha.ac.in

For more details you may refer Official Website: Click Here



National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) Recruitment Original Questions and Answers

National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) 
Recruitment of Officers in Grade ‘A’ and Grade ‘B’ of 2015. Original Questions and Answers

1. How many countries are the members of WTO as of June 2014? 
(A) 160 (B) 156 (C) 153 (D) 145 (E) 172 (Ans : A)

2. What is the maximum amount that can be invested under the recently launched Kisan Vikas Patra? 
(A) Rs. 1,50,000 (B) Rs. 1,00,000 (C) Rs. 5,00,000 (D) No ceiling (E) Rs. 25,000 (Ans : D)

3. The world's biggest airport for international traffic as per 2014 data is 
(A) Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (B) Chicago International Airport (C) London's Heathrow Airport 
(D) Dubai International Airport (E) Rajiv Gandhi International Airport (Ans : D)

4. Who has been named as the winner of the 2014 Sahitya Academi Award for Sanskrit? 
(A) Harekrishna Satapathy (B) Ramji Thakur (C) Mithila Prasad Tripathi 
(D) Prabhu. Nath Dviwedi (E) Om Prakash Pande (Ans : D)

5. What is the full form of CAFRAL in financial world? 
(A) Council for Advanced Financial Research and Learning (B) Centre for Advanced Financial Research and Learning 
(C) Other than those given as options (D) Council for Advanced Financial Reporting and Learning 
(E) Centre for Advanced Financial Research to Logistics (Ans : B)

6. Report for 14th Finance Commission was submitted on 15. 12. 2014. Who was the Chairman of this Commission? 
(A) Dr. Nachiket Mor (B) Dr. C. Rangarajan (C) Dr. YV Reddy 
(D) Dr. D. Subbarao (E) Smt. Usha Thorat (Ans : C)

7. In April 2014, the Government of India signed an agreement for implementing four Hydroelectric power projects on a joint venture with which neighbour country? 
(A) Myanmar (B) Bangladesh (C) Bhutan (D) Sri Lanka (E) Nepal (Ans : C)

8. The amount invested in Kisan Vikas Patra would get doubled in. 
(A) 6 years and 3 months (B) 7 years and 6 months (C) 5 years and 6 months 
(D) 8 years and 4 months (E) 7 years and 3 months (Ans : D)

9. Union Government announced on December 24, 2014 to confer the Bharat Ratna on which two personalities? 
(A) P. V Narasimha Rao and Deen Dayal Upadhayay (B) Madan Mohan Malviya and Deen Dayal Upadhayay 
(C) Atal Bihari Vajpayee and Madan Mohan Malviya (D) C. N. R. Rao and P. V Narasimha Rao 
(E) Deen Dayal Upadhayay and Subhash Chandra Bose (Ans : C)

10. Who amongst the following has been recently appointed as Managing Director (MD) and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the Multi Commodity Exchange (MCX) Limited? 
(A) Deepak Parekh (B) YH. Malegam (C) B. Venkataramani 
(D) Prakash Parthasarathy (E) S. B. Mathur (Ans : C)

11. Recently a new board of Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC) has been appointed. Who amongst the following is the new Chairman? 
(A) Anupam Kher (B) Sharmila Tagore (C) Pahlaj Nahlani 
(D) Asha Parekh (E) Jaya Bachchan (Ans : C)

12. Which of the following is the regulator of the credit rating agencies in India? 
(A) FMC (B) SBI (C) SIDBI (D) SEBI (E) IRDA (Ans : D)

13. VAT stands for– 
(A) Virtual Action Tasks (B) Virtual Assessment Technique (C) Value And Tax 
(D) Other than those given as options (E) Value Added Tax (Ans : E)

14. The Government has decided to start printing of one-rupee currency notes for this year. Printing of these notes was discontinued in which year– 
(A) 2008 (B) 2005 (C) 2001 (D) 1995 (E) 1994 (Ans : E)

15. Which is the second-largest import for India after petroleum ? 
(A) Iron and Steel (B) Electronic Goods (C) Gold (D) Coal (E) Engineering Goods (Ans : C)

16. As per the data published by World Steel Association (WSA) for the period January-September 2014, which of the following country has been ranked as top steel-producing company in the world? 
(A) China (B) South Korea (C) USA (D) India (E) Japan (Ans : A)

17. What is the minimum amount that can be granted as overdraft under the PMJDY? 
(A) Rs. 10,000 (B) 25,000 (C) Rs. 50,000 (D) 1,00,000 (E) Rs. 5,000 (Ans : E)

18. Recently which of the schemes of Union Government has entered into Guinness World Records ? 
(A) Prime Minister Jan Dhan Yojna (B) Other than those given as options (C) Indira Awas Yojna 
(D) MGNREGA (E) Swacch Bharat Abhiyan (Ans : A)

19. Which of the following stock exchange was derecognised by SEBI in November 2014 on the allegation of serious irregulatiries in its function? 
(A) Calcutta Stock Exchange (B) Delhi Stock Exchange (C) Madras Stock Exchange Ltd. 
(D) Ahmedabad Stock Exchange Ltd. (E) Madhya Pradesh Stock Exchange Ltd. (Ans : B)

20. Amitabh Bachchan was appointed as brand ambassador of health sector by which State Government ? 
(A) Maharashtra (B) Punjab (C) Haryana (D) Andhra Pradesh (E) Gujarat (Ans : D)

21. As per RBI guidelines, banks can allow minors above………. years to independently open savings bank accounts in India? 
(A) 16 (B) 10 (C) 14 (D) 12 (E) 8 (Ans : B)

22. To increase the awareness among people about all the inequalities faced by the girl child in society, which of the following day is observed as 'National Girl Child Day'? 
(A) 8th March (B) Other than those given as options (C) 21st January 
(D) 24th January (E) 14th November (Ans : D)

23. During the period' 2013-14 the highest FDI in India came from which of the, following countries? 
(A) Singapore (B) Netherlands (C) Abu Dabhi (D) UK (E) Mauritius (Ans : A)

24. What is the slogan of 'Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojna'? 
(A) Mera Khata Desh Pehchan (B) Mera Khata Anna Daata (C) Mera Khata Unnati Ki Pehchan 
(D) Mera Khata Bhagya Vidhata (E) Ek Khata Sabkeliye (Ans : D)

25. Prime Minister Narendra Modi's suit with his name embroidered in gold pinstripes was out on auction recently at which of the following cities? 
(A) Varanasi (B) New Delhi (C) Surat (D) Mumbai (E) Ahmedabad (Ans : C)

26. The Charlie Hebdo, a weekly magazine, is published in which of the following countries ? 
(A) Sweden (B) Germany (C) France (D) Switzerland (E) Greece (Ans : C)

27. The stock market index of London stock exchange is referred to as– 
(A) NIKKEI225 (B) DOWJONES (C) S&P TSX (D) FTSE 100 (E) SENSEX (Ans : D)

28. As per the Income Tax law, who among the following is categorised as 'very senior citizen'? 
(A) Individuals above the age of 85 (B) Individuals above the age of 62 
(C) Individuals above the age of 80 (D) Individuals above the age of 60 
(E) Individuals above the age of 75 (Ans : C)

29. As per the recent press reports which among the following banks of India appear in the top 50 Global Banks in terms of market capitalisation? 
(A) HDFC Bank and SBI (B) ICICI and HDFC bank (C) Bank of Baroda and SBI 
(D) Axis Bank and SBI (E) ICICI and SBI (Ans : A)

30. The first Indian cricketer to score century against Pakistan in World Cup is– 
(A) Sunil Gavaskar (B) Virat Kohli (C) M. S. Dhoni (D) Sachin Tendulkar (E) Yuvraj Singh (Ans : B)

31. What is the new name of Planning Commission ? 
(A) National Development Agency (B) National Institution for Transforming India (NITI) Aayog 
(C) Bharat Pragati Lakshya (BPL) Aayog (D) Naya Yojna Ayog 
(E) Social Economic Development Committee (Ans : B)

32. In Dubai International Film Festival 2014, who among the following artists was awarded Lifetime Achievement Award? 
(A) Manoj Kumar (B) Asha Bhonsle (C) Lata Mangeshkar (D) Amitabh Bachchan (E) Dilip Kumar (Ans : B)

33. Which of the following banks will have the highest share of capital infusion out of Rs. 6,990 crore announced by the Government recently? 
(A) Punjab National Bank (B) Canara Bank (C) State Bank of India (D) Bank of Baroda (E) ICICI (Ans : C)

34. Which of the following institutions has introduced Rupay debit card? 
(A) VISA (B) NPCI (C) DISCOVER (D) RBI (E) MASTER (Ans : B)

35. A credit card user has to be conversant with 'MITC' of the issuer. What is the full form of this term? 
(A) Most indicated terms and clauses (B) Other than those given as options 
(C) Most important terms and conditions (D) Most indicated terms and conditions 
(E) Most important terms and clauses (Ans : C)

36. Who was R.K. Laxman, who passed away recently? 
(A) A fiction writer (B) A music director (C) A film director (D) A cartoonist (E) An actor (Ans : D)

37. Jim Corbett National Park is situated in which State? 
(A) Uttarakhand (B) Uttar Pradesh (C) Himachal Pradesh (D) Assam (E) Meghalaya (Ans : A)

38. Which of the following micro finance companies has been given a licence by RBI to start a bank? 
(A) Bandhan Financial Services Pvt. Ltd. (B) Grameen Financial Services Pvt. Ltd. 
(C) SKS Microfmance Ltd. (D) Janalakshmi Financial Services Pvt. Ltd. 
(E) Ujjivan Financial Services Pvt. Ltd. (Ans : A)

39. Recommendations of 7th Pay Commission are likely to be implemented from– 
(A) 1st December 2015 (B) 1st June 2015 (C) 1st April 2015 
(D) 1st January 2016 (E) 15th November 2015 (Ans : D)

40. How many teams are playing in ICC Cricket World Cup 2015? 
(A) 16 (B) 15 (C) Other than those given as options (D) 12 (E) 13 (Ans : C 

Jobs Keywords

+2 (HSC) +2 RESULT 10th Science 2016 6th-Science Aavin Jobs Abroad Jobs Account Assistant Accountant Accounts Accounts Officer Accounts Officer Grade-I Additional Director Additional Manager Admin Executive / Secretary Administration Administration officer Administrative Officer Administrative Officers ADMISSION Admission for P.G Admission for Law ADMISSION FOR STUDY ADMISSION FOR STUDY for B.Ed ADMISSION FOR STUDY for MBBS ADMISSION FOR STUDY for PG ADMISSION FOR STUDY in Agri ADMISSION FOR STUDY in Veterinary ADMISSION FOR STUDY Law ADMISSION FOR STUDY M.Sc and Ph.D ADMISSION FOR STUDY Ph.D ADMISSION FOR STUDY. B.Tech ADMISSION FOR STUDY. M.Tech admission on Central Institute of Psychiatry Aerospace Engineering AGRICULTURAL ENGIEERING Agricultural Marketing Officer AGRICULTURE OFFICER Ahmedabad AIR INDIA Airmen Andaman Andhra Pradesh Andra Pradesh Anganwadi Anna University Annamalai University Answer Keys apprentice Architect Arunachal Pradesh Assam Assistant Assistant Librarian Assistant professor Assistant Accounts Officer Assistant Commissioner Assistant Controller Assistant Engineer Assistant Librarian Assistant Manager Assistant Medical Officer Assistant Officer Assistant or Typing Assistant Ore Dressing Officers Assistant Planner Assistant Professor Assistant Registrar Assistant Specialist ASSISTANT SUPERVISOR Assistant Surgeon Associate Professor Attendan Attendant Attorney Audiometrician Auditor Aviation Bangalore Bank Bank Exam Bank Exam Model Questions Bank Exam Model Questions Dinamalar Bank Exam Questions Bank Job Bank Jobs Bank Note Paper Mill India Private Limited Bank Vacancy Bengaluru. Kernataka Bhojpur Bhojpur District Court Bhojpur District Court Recruitment 2016 Bhopal Bhubaneswar Bihar Biochemist Biology Blacksmith Block Health Statistician Boiler Operators Botanist Botany BSNL Computer Science BSNL Electrical Engineering BSNL Model Question BSTC Rajasthan Cabin Crew Cantonment Board Kamptee Captain Career News Carpenter CBSE +2 RESULT CBSE 10th Result CBSE CTET RESULT CBSE-NET ccu cent Central Electrochemical Research Institute CENTRAL GOVERNMENT JOB CENTRAL GOVT CENTRAL GOVT. INDIA Chandigarh Chattisgarh Chemical Engineer Chemical Engineering Chemist CHEMISTRY Chennai chennai. Chhattisgarh Chief Resource Person Chowkidar Civics Civil Engineer Clerk Cochin Combined Medical Services Examination Commerce Competitive Exams computer Computer Engineer Computer Instructor Computer Operator Computer Science Computer Science and Applications Conductor Conference Constable Construction manager Consultant Contacts Content Executives Contract Basis Contract Basis Obstetrics and Gynaecology Radio-Diagnosis Professor Cook Counsellor CSIR CSIR-NET CTET Curator CURRENT AFFAIRS Current Affairs - 2016 Current Affairs - 2017 Current Affairs - 2018 CURRENT AFFAIRS- 2015 CURRENT AFFAIRS- 2016 CURRENT AFFAIRS- March Daman & Diu Data Entry Operator Data Entry Operator or Trainee Data Input Operator Defence Delhi dental Deputy Chief Accounts Officer Deputy Collector Deputy Commissioner Deputy Engineer Deputy General Manager Deputy Manager Deputy Registrar Deputy Superintendent of Police Development Officer Dinaethal TNPSC dinamalar News Dinamani News Director Directorate of Youth Affairs & Sports Recruitment 2016 District Registrar Doctor Documentation Officer Driver Drver DTP Operator Durwan Economics Economist Editor Electrical & Electronics Engineering Electrical Engineer Electrical Engineering Electrical Supervisor Electrician Electronic Mechanic Engine Fitter ENGINEER Engineering engineering Madhya Pradesh Engineers English Exam Tips Executive Executive Officer Faculty Farm Manager Field Assistant Field Officer Finance Finance Executive Finance Manager Finance Officer Fire and Safety Engineer Fitter Foreign Foreign Job Foreman Forester Free Coaching Free Coaching Class Gandhinagar Garden Mali GATE 2016 GENERAL KNOWLEDGE General Manager General Medicine General Surgery Paediatrics Orthopaedics General Medicine Paediatrics TB & Chest General News General Studies Geography Goa Group 1 Group 2 A Group 8 Group IV Group-I Group-II Group-IV Gujarat Hall Ticket Haryana Havildar Himachal Pradesh Himachal Pradesh Subordinate Services Selection Board History Home Science Horticulture Assistant Hospital Attendant HPSC HSSC Recruitment 2016 Hyderabad Hydrabad icu IIT Madras Important Dates of April Important Dates of May Important Days India India Principal Indian Constitution Indian National Movement Indian Nobel Laureates Indian Space Research Organisation Inspector Inspector of Income Tax Inspector of Income-Tax Instrumentation Engineer Insurance ISRO ISRO Old Questions IT JOBS Itanagar Jailor Jaipur JAM - 2016 Jammu & Kashmir Jarkhant Jet Airways Jharkhand Joint Director Junior Assistant Junior Clerk Junior Engineer Junior Executive Junior Manager Junior Research Fellow Junior Research Fellow Position Junior Residents Junior Resource Person Junior Stenographer Junior Technical Assistant Junior Technician Kamptee Karnataka Kerala kol Kolkata KPSC Lab Assistant Lab Assistant Model Questions Lab Attendant Lab Technician Laboratory Superintendent Laboratory Assistant Labourer Lakshadweep Law Law Officer Lecturer Legal Legal Professional LIBRARIAN Library and Information Science Library and Information Science Paper II Library Assistant lineman lndia Lower Division Clerk Lucknow Luknow M.B.B.S M.Phil Madhya Pradesh Madhya Pradesh Public Service Commission Madras University MADURAI Maharashtra Maharastra Management Management Study Manager Managers Manipur Marine Engineers Marketing Marketing Executive Marketing Officer Master Degree Programme Material Inspector Mathamatics Mathematics MBA MBBS MCA Mechanic Mechanical Engineer Mechanical Engineering Mechanical Engineering Electronic & Communication Engineering Computer Science & Engineering Architecture Mathematics Mechanical Engineering Electronic & Communication Mathematics Medical Medical Officer Medical Specialist Meghalaya Microbiologist Military Hospitals Mizoram MRB MTS Mubai Multi Tasking Staff Mumbai Muscat Mysuru Nagaland Nagpur NECET Test NEET NEET 2017 Model Questions New Delhi NIMCET-2015 Noida Nurse Nurses Odisha Odsha Office Assistant Office Helper Office Supervisor Officer Officers Online Quiz Orissa Orthopaedics Obstetrics and Gynaecology Radio-Diagnosis General Surgery Paper - I Paper - II Paper III PASAA Pathankot Patna Pattern Maker Peon Pharmacist Pharmacology phd study in Central Institute of Psychiatry Physical Education Physical Instructor PHYSICS Physiotherapist Placement Officer Plant Engineer Plumber Plumper Police Police Previous Questions Political Science Pondicherry POST Postal Assistant PREVIOUS QUESTIONS Principal PRIVATE JOBS Private Secretary Probationary Officers Production Engineer Professional Assistant Professor Professor Assistant Professor Programmer Coordinator Project Assistant Project Assistants Project Associate Project Director Project Manager Project Officer Publication Assistant Puducherry Pump attendant Pune Punjab Purchase Officer Quiz Radiologist Railway Jobs Rajasthan Rajasthan Public Service Commission Ranchi Ranger Reader Receptionist Receptionist Gr-III Ref. & AC Registrar Research and Development Research Assistant Research Associate Research Fellow Research Officer Resident Engineer Resident Medical Officer RESULT RRB RRB Model Question Safaikarmachari Safaiwala Sample Questions SBI Jobs Scholarship School Education News Science Science Studies Scientific Assistant Scientific Officer Scientist Scientist Assistant Secretary Section officer Security Security Commander Security Officer Semi Skilled Jobs Senior Assistant/Personal Assistant Senior HRD Officer Senior Manager Senior Officer Administration officer Senior Radio Technician Senior Residents Senior Residents and Junior Residents Senior Resource Person Senior Scientific and Technical Officer Senior Technical officer SET Exam Shimla Sikkim Social Worker Solar Energy Corporation of India Soldier SPECIAL DRIVE RECRUITMENT Specialist Sr. Administrative Officer SSC SSC EXAM SSLC SSLC Results Staff Nurse Staff Nurses Staff Selection Commission STATE GOVT. STATE GOVT. JOBS STATE GOVT. Officer Statistician Stenographer Store Assistant Store Keeper Store Superintendent Superintendent Supervisor Surveyor Syllabus System Analyst Tahsildar Tailor Tamil tamil nadu Tamilnadu Tamilnadu Govt. Aided Posts Tamilnadu Jobs Tax Assistant Taxation Officer Teacher Teaching Teaching Aptitude Technical Technical Assistant Technical Officer Technician Telangana Tester TET Thiruvananthapuram TN Ration Shop Posts TN-MBBS TNPSC TNPSC Jobs TNPSC Previous Question Paper TNSET TNSET - Results Tradesman Tradesmen Mate Trainee Translator TRB TRB Annual Planner Tripura Turner tutor Typist UGC - NET Union Public Service Commission Unique Identification Authority of India Upper Devision Clerk UPSC UPSC PREVIOUS QUESTIONS UPSC. Drug Inspector Uttar Pradesh Uttarkhand VAO VAO Model Questions Veterinary Assistant Surgeon Walk-in-Interview Watchmen waterfalls in South India Web Master Welder West Bengal West Bengal PRIVATE JOBS West Bengal Public Service Commission WHAT TODAY Who's Who Wireman Workshop Workshop & Seminars / Conference Yoga Teacher Zoology பொதுத் தமிழ்