Sunday, June 26, 2016

SBI Associates Bank Probationary Officers General Awareness, Marketing and Computer Knowledge Questions

SBI Associates Bank Probationary Officers Exam of the year 2014 28.12.2015. 
General Awareness, Marketing and Computer Knowledge 

1. Pathways that support communication among the various electronic components on the system board are called–
(a) Network lines (b) Processors (c) Logic paths (d) Bus lines (e) Gateway (Ans : d)

2. The abbreviation 'CD' stands for– 
(a) Commercial Demand (b) Certificate of Deposit (c) Cash Deposit 
(d) Commercial Documentation (e) Commercial Deposit (Ans : b)

3. India recently won re-election to UN Human Rights council for 2015-2017 along with which three other countries of Asia-Pacific Group?
(a) Bangladesh, Qatar and Indonesia (b) Kuwait, Cambodia and Philippines (c) Bangladesh, Bahrain and Thailand 
(d) Bangladesh, Thailand and Kuwait (e) Other than those given as options (Ans : a)

4. What is the present RBI's Bank Rate? 
(a) 6. 50% (b) 9% (c) Other than those given as options (d) 7% (e) 8% (Ans : b)

5. Which of the following terms is pot covered under general insurance? 
(a) Marine Insurance (b) Fine Insurance (c) Motor Insurance 
(d) Health Insurance (e) Life Insurance (Ans : e)

6. Investors buy and sell shares in publicly leaded companies in– 
(a) Money Market (b) Forex Market (c) Stock Market 
(d) Spot Market (e) Bond Market (Ans : c)

7. Tata Group's "Land Rover Jaguar" will be having its first car manufacturing plant out of Britain, in–
(a) Mauritius (b) Other than those given as options (c) Japan (d) China (e) India (Ans : b)

8. Who is the present CEO of the Microsoft Corporation, an international American Organisation? 
(a) Mr. Satya Nadela (b) Other than those given as options (c) Mr. Vishal Sikka (d) Mrs. Indira Nooyi (e) Mr. Bill Gates 
(Ans : a)

9. Which of the following Bank is not a Public Sector Bank ? 
(a) IDBI Bank (b) State Bank of India (c) Punjab and Sind Bank 
(d) HDFC Bank (e) Bharatiya Mahila Bank (Ans : d)

10. Individuals invest in insurance policy for–
(a) Risk Protection only (b) Easy Liquidity (c) Low Returns 
(d) Tax Benefit and Risk Protection (e) High Return (Ans : d)

11. Which stage in product the cycle focuses on expanding marketing and creating product awareness? 
(a) Introduction Stage (b) Declining Stage (c) Maturity Stage 
(d) Expansion Stage (e) Growth Stage (Ans : e)

12. The committee constituted in India to study the pattern of exclusion in India which for the first time gave a working distribution of the term 'Financial Inclusion' was headed by–
(a) Dr. Manmohan Singh (b) Dr. C. Rangarajan (c) Dr. Y. V. Reddy 
(d) Shri M. Narasimha (e) Dr. Bimal Jalan (Ans : b)

13. Who among the following is the Director General of Sports Authority of India (SAI) ? 
(a) Sandeep Patil (b) Other than those given as options (c) Jyi Thompson 
(d) Lalit Modi (e) N. Srinivasan (Ans : d)

14. Which of the following is correct sequence of smallest to largest unit of storage size? 
(a) Petabyte, Kilobyte, Megabyte, Gigabyte, Terabyte (b) Kilobyte, Megabyte, Terabyte, Petabyte, Gigabyte 
(c) Megabyte, Terabyte, Gigabyte, Kilobyte, Petabyte (d) Kilobyte, Megabyte, Petabyte, Terabyte, Gigabyte 
(e) Kilobyte, Megabyte, Gigabyte, Terabyte, Petabyte (Ans : e)

15. Ketan Mehta's Hindi movie 'Rang Rasiya' is based on the life of one India's most celebrated– 
(a) Raja Ravi Verma (b) Choreographer Saroj Khan (c) Movie star Sanjay Dutt 
(d) Painter Maqbool Fida Hussain (e) Dancer Uday Shankar (Ans : a)

16. When consumers may share a strong need that cannot be satisfied by an. existing product, it is known as–
(a) Non-Existing Demand (b) Latent Demand (c) Irregular Demand 
(d) Declining Demand (e) Negative Demand (Ans : b)

17. As per RBI guidelines the maximum amount of penalty that Public Sector Banks can levy for non-maintenance of minimum balance in inoperative accounts of customers is–
(a) Rs. 500 per year (b) Rs. 100 per half year (c) Not to levy any penalty 
(d) Rs. 100 per quarter (e) Rs. 20 per month (Ans : c)

18. In computer terminology 'CAD' stands for– 
(a) Computer Applied Design (b) Computer Algorithm and Design (c) Computer Application Design 
(d) Computer Aided Design (e) Other than those given as options (Ans : d)

19. As per the guidelines issued by the Reserve Bank of India Banks classify as Non-Performing (NPA) only if the interest due and during any quarter is not serviced fully within–
(a) 90 days from the end of the quarter (b) 60 days from the end of the quarter 
(c) 60 days from the beginning of the quarter (d) 30 days from the end of the quarter 
(e) 30 days from the beginning of the quarter (Ans : a)

20. MS-DOS is a………. operating system. 
(a) User Friendly Graphical (b) Graphical User Interface (c) Real Time GUI 
(d) Point and Check (e) Command Line 'Interface (Ans : e)

21. Those entities whose failure can threaten the survival of other institutions which in turn can possibly lead to a financial crisis are known as–
(a) Systemically Meaningful Financial Institutions (b) Systemically Financial Important Institutions 
(c) Systemically Volatile Financial Institutions (d) Systemically Capricious Financial Institutions 
(e) Systemically Toxic Financial Institutions (Ans : b)

22. ………. is a tax saving mutual fund. 
(a) ELSS (b) Balanced fund (c) Debt Fund (d) Oil Fund (e) Gold Fund (Ans : a)

23. ………. is central to any definition of marketing. 
(a) Advertising (b) Making Profit (c) Transactions (d) Customer Relationship (e) Demand Management (Ans : d)

24. The term CRM used in business strategy development means–
(a) Channel Root Market (b) Customer Retention Manager (c) Credit Relationship Manager 
(d) Customer Relationship Management (e) Customer's Relative Meet (Ans : d)

25. The Insurance regulatory and Development Authority (IRDA) is a–
(a) Statutory Body (b) Constitutional Body (c) Non-Government Organisation 
(d) Advisory Body (e) Consultative Body (Ans : a)

26. Shares of a close ended fund are trading at 5% premium over NAV. If NAV is Rs. 20,000 per share the market price of the share is–
(a) Rs. 20.50/- (b) Rs. 21.00/- (c) Rs. 18.00/- (d) Rs. 22.00/- (e) Rs. 19. 00/- (Ans : e)

27. Which of the following is a process of dividing the potential market into sub-markets with common needs? 
(a) Arrangements (b) Positioning (c) Seeing (d) Target Marketing (e) Segmentation (Ans : e)

28. ………. is a social device for eliminating or reducing the loss of society from certain risk. 
(a) Contract (b) Premium (c) Discount (d) Bond (e) Insurance (Ans : e)

29. Which of the following financial markets facilitates issue of new securities? 
(a) Secondary Market (b) Spot Market (c) Derivative Market 
(d) Forex Market (e) Primary Market (Ans : e)

30. You will find baseline, head line and sub head line in–
(a) Radio ad (b) Online ad (c) Verbal ad (d) Print ad (e) Other than those given as options (Ans : d)

31. In a work sheet in MS Excel what is the shortcut key to hide entire row? 
(a) Ctrl + 2 (b) Ctrl + 9 (c) Ctrl +N (d) Ctrl + – (e) Ctrl +R (Ans : b)

32. The third generation computers were made with–
(a) Bio Chips (b) Transistors (c) Integrated Circuits (d) Vacuum Tubes (e) Discrete Components (Ans : c)

33. Which of the following is a symbol or a design or a combination that identifies the maker of a product or service? 
(a) Company Name (b) Brand (c) Sponsorship (d) Advertisement (e) Product Features (Ans : b)

34. To undo the last work, we have to' use which of the following windows shortcut key? 
(a) Ctrl + P (b) Ctrl + U (c) Ctrl + A (d) Ctrl + Z (e) Ctrl + W (Ans : d)

35. A ………. is approximately a million bytes. 
(a) gigabyte (b) kilobyte (c) megabyte (d) terabyte (e) None of these (Ans : c)

36. 'DOS' floppy disk does not have– 
(a) a boot record (b) a file allocation table (c) a root directory 
(d) a virtual memory (e) All of these (Ans : d)

37. Who is the Grand Old Man of India ? 
(a) Rajendra Prasad (b) Bal Gangadhar Tilak (c) Dada Bhai Naroji 
(d) Lala Lajpat Rai (e) Mahatma Gandhi (Ans : c)

38. Tehri Dam is located in–
(a) Orrisa (b) Punjab (c) Uttarakhand (d) Jammu and Kashmir (e) Himachal Pradesh (Ans : c)

39. Shortcut key to go to last line in the document is : 
(a) Ctrl + last (b) Ctrl + L (c) Ctrl + end (d) Alt + End (e) Alt + L (Ans : c)

40. Which of the following is not a computer language? 
(a) BASIC (b) COBOL (c) LOTUS (d) FORTRAN (e) None of these (Ans : c)

41. Innovation in marketing is same as– 
(a) Motivation (b) Inspiration (c) Aspiration (d) Creativity (e) Team Work (Ans : d)

42. The main target group for SIP schemes are– 
(a) All HNIs (b) All NRIs (c) All salaried persons (d) All agriculturists (e) All students (Ans : c)

43. Which Cup/Trophy is associated with the game of Hockey? 
(a) Dhyanchand Trophy (b) Davis Cup (c) Merdeka Cup 
(d) Wimbledon Trophy (e) Santosh Trophy (Ans : a)

44. Niche marketing can be done for– 
(a) Readymade garments (b) Ballpoint pens (c) Diamond jewellery 
(d) Golf clubs (e) None of these (Ans : a)

45. The key to competitive advantage is ………. differentiation. 
(a) Position (b) Product (c) Conformance (d) Customer Consulting (e) None of these (Ans : b)

46. Service Marketing is–
(a) Transaction marketing (b) Internal marketing (c) Outdoor marketing 
(d) Relationship marketing (e) Only (a) and (b) (Ans : d)

47. Market segmentation is useful for–
(a) Targeting existing clients (b) Identifying prospects (c) Preferencial marketing 
(d) Internal marketing (e) All of these (Ans : b)

48. The term Banking is defined in which act– 
(a) Central Government (b) Central and State Government jointly (c) Ministry of finance 
(d) By all the commercial banks jointly (e) None of these (Ans : a)

49. Name the fourth layer of OSI model– 
(a) application layer (b) data link layer (c) transport layer (d) session layer (e) None of these (Ans : c)

50. Marketing is influenced by– 
(a) Public taste (b) Buyer behaviour (c) Product demand (d) Brand image (e) All of these (Ans : e)

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Jobs Keywords

+2 (HSC) +2 RESULT 10th Science 2016 6th-Science Aavin Jobs Abroad Jobs Account Assistant Accountant Accounts Accounts Officer Accounts Officer Grade-I Additional Director Additional Manager Admin Executive / Secretary Administration Administration officer Administrative Officer Administrative Officers ADMISSION Admission for P.G Admission for Law ADMISSION FOR STUDY ADMISSION FOR STUDY for B.Ed ADMISSION FOR STUDY for MBBS ADMISSION FOR STUDY for PG ADMISSION FOR STUDY in Agri ADMISSION FOR STUDY in Veterinary ADMISSION FOR STUDY Law ADMISSION FOR STUDY M.Sc and Ph.D ADMISSION FOR STUDY Ph.D ADMISSION FOR STUDY. B.Tech ADMISSION FOR STUDY. M.Tech admission on Central Institute of Psychiatry Aerospace Engineering AGRICULTURAL ENGIEERING Agricultural Marketing Officer AGRICULTURE OFFICER Ahmedabad AIR INDIA Airmen Andaman Andhra Pradesh Andra Pradesh Anganwadi Anna University Annamalai University Answer Keys apprentice Architect Arunachal Pradesh Assam Assistant Assistant Librarian Assistant professor Assistant Accounts Officer Assistant Commissioner Assistant Controller Assistant Engineer Assistant Librarian Assistant Manager Assistant Medical Officer Assistant Officer Assistant or Typing Assistant Ore Dressing Officers Assistant Planner Assistant Professor Assistant Registrar Assistant Specialist ASSISTANT SUPERVISOR Assistant Surgeon Associate Professor Attendan Attendant Attorney Audiometrician Auditor Aviation Bangalore Bank Bank Exam Bank Exam Model Questions Bank Exam Model Questions Dinamalar Bank Exam Questions Bank Job Bank Jobs Bank Note Paper Mill India Private Limited Bank Vacancy Bengaluru. Kernataka Bhojpur Bhojpur District Court Bhojpur District Court Recruitment 2016 Bhopal Bhubaneswar Bihar Biochemist Biology Blacksmith Block Health Statistician Boiler Operators Botanist Botany BSNL Computer Science BSNL Electrical Engineering BSNL Model Question BSTC Rajasthan Cabin Crew Cantonment Board Kamptee Captain Career News Carpenter CBSE +2 RESULT CBSE 10th Result CBSE CTET RESULT CBSE-NET ccu cent Central Electrochemical Research Institute CENTRAL GOVERNMENT JOB CENTRAL GOVT CENTRAL GOVT. INDIA Chandigarh Chattisgarh Chemical Engineer Chemical Engineering Chemist CHEMISTRY Chennai chennai. Chhattisgarh Chief Resource Person Chowkidar Civics Civil Engineer Clerk Cochin Combined Medical Services Examination Commerce Competitive Exams computer Computer Engineer Computer Instructor Computer Operator Computer Science Computer Science and Applications Conductor Conference Constable Construction manager Consultant Contacts Content Executives Contract Basis Contract Basis Obstetrics and Gynaecology Radio-Diagnosis Professor Cook Counsellor CSIR CSIR-NET CTET Curator CURRENT AFFAIRS Current Affairs - 2016 Current Affairs - 2017 Current Affairs - 2018 CURRENT AFFAIRS- 2015 CURRENT AFFAIRS- 2016 CURRENT AFFAIRS- March Daman & Diu Data Entry Operator Data Entry Operator or Trainee Data Input Operator Defence Delhi dental Deputy Chief Accounts Officer Deputy Collector Deputy Commissioner Deputy Engineer Deputy General Manager Deputy Manager Deputy Registrar Deputy Superintendent of Police Development Officer Dinaethal TNPSC dinamalar News Dinamani News Director Directorate of Youth Affairs & Sports Recruitment 2016 District Registrar Doctor Documentation Officer Driver Drver DTP Operator Durwan Economics Economist Editor Electrical & Electronics Engineering Electrical Engineer Electrical Engineering Electrical Supervisor Electrician Electronic Mechanic Engine Fitter ENGINEER Engineering engineering Madhya Pradesh Engineers English Exam Tips Executive Executive Officer Faculty Farm Manager Field Assistant Field Officer Finance Finance Executive Finance Manager Finance Officer Fire and Safety Engineer Fitter Foreign Foreign Job Foreman Forester Free Coaching Free Coaching Class Gandhinagar Garden Mali GATE 2016 GENERAL KNOWLEDGE General Manager General Medicine General Surgery Paediatrics Orthopaedics General Medicine Paediatrics TB & Chest General News General Studies Geography Goa Group 1 Group 2 A Group 8 Group IV Group-I Group-II Group-IV Gujarat Hall Ticket Haryana Havildar Himachal Pradesh Himachal Pradesh Subordinate Services Selection Board History Home Science Horticulture Assistant Hospital Attendant HPSC HSSC Recruitment 2016 Hyderabad Hydrabad icu IIT Madras Important Dates of April Important Dates of May Important Days India India Principal Indian Constitution Indian National Movement Indian Nobel Laureates Indian Space Research Organisation Inspector Inspector of Income Tax Inspector of Income-Tax Instrumentation Engineer Insurance ISRO ISRO Old Questions IT JOBS Itanagar Jailor Jaipur JAM - 2016 Jammu & Kashmir Jarkhant Jet Airways Jharkhand Joint Director Junior Assistant Junior Clerk Junior Engineer Junior Executive Junior Manager Junior Research Fellow Junior Research Fellow Position Junior Residents Junior Resource Person Junior Stenographer Junior Technical Assistant Junior Technician Kamptee Karnataka Kerala kol Kolkata KPSC Lab Assistant Lab Assistant Model Questions Lab Attendant Lab Technician Laboratory Superintendent Laboratory Assistant Labourer Lakshadweep Law Law Officer Lecturer Legal Legal Professional LIBRARIAN Library and Information Science Library and Information Science Paper II Library Assistant lineman lndia Lower Division Clerk Lucknow Luknow M.B.B.S M.Phil Madhya Pradesh Madhya Pradesh Public Service Commission Madras University MADURAI Maharashtra Maharastra Management Management Study Manager Managers Manipur Marine Engineers Marketing Marketing Executive Marketing Officer Master Degree Programme Material Inspector Mathamatics Mathematics MBA MBBS MCA Mechanic Mechanical Engineer Mechanical Engineering Mechanical Engineering Electronic & Communication Engineering Computer Science & Engineering Architecture Mathematics Mechanical Engineering Electronic & Communication Mathematics Medical Medical Officer Medical Specialist Meghalaya Microbiologist Military Hospitals Mizoram MRB MTS Mubai Multi Tasking Staff Mumbai Muscat Mysuru Nagaland Nagpur NECET Test NEET NEET 2017 Model Questions New Delhi NIMCET-2015 Noida Nurse Nurses Odisha Odsha Office Assistant Office Helper Office Supervisor Officer Officers Online Quiz Orissa Orthopaedics Obstetrics and Gynaecology Radio-Diagnosis General Surgery Paper - I Paper - II Paper III PASAA Pathankot Patna Pattern Maker Peon Pharmacist Pharmacology phd study in Central Institute of Psychiatry Physical Education Physical Instructor PHYSICS Physiotherapist Placement Officer Plant Engineer Plumber Plumper Police Police Previous Questions Political Science Pondicherry POST Postal Assistant PREVIOUS QUESTIONS Principal PRIVATE JOBS Private Secretary Probationary Officers Production Engineer Professional Assistant Professor Professor Assistant Professor Programmer Coordinator Project Assistant Project Assistants Project Associate Project Director Project Manager Project Officer Publication Assistant Puducherry Pump attendant Pune Punjab Purchase Officer Quiz Radiologist Railway Jobs Rajasthan Rajasthan Public Service Commission Ranchi Ranger Reader Receptionist Receptionist Gr-III Ref. & AC Registrar Research and Development Research Assistant Research Associate Research Fellow Research Officer Resident Engineer Resident Medical Officer RESULT RRB RRB Model Question Safaikarmachari Safaiwala Sample Questions SBI Jobs Scholarship School Education News Science Science Studies Scientific Assistant Scientific Officer Scientist Scientist Assistant Secretary Section officer Security Security Commander Security Officer Semi Skilled Jobs Senior Assistant/Personal Assistant Senior HRD Officer Senior Manager Senior Officer Administration officer Senior Radio Technician Senior Residents Senior Residents and Junior Residents Senior Resource Person Senior Scientific and Technical Officer Senior Technical officer SET Exam Shimla Sikkim Social Worker Solar Energy Corporation of India Soldier SPECIAL DRIVE RECRUITMENT Specialist Sr. Administrative Officer SSC SSC EXAM SSLC SSLC Results Staff Nurse Staff Nurses Staff Selection Commission STATE GOVT. STATE GOVT. JOBS STATE GOVT. Officer Statistician Stenographer Store Assistant Store Keeper Store Superintendent Superintendent Supervisor Surveyor Syllabus System Analyst Tahsildar Tailor Tamil tamil nadu Tamilnadu Tamilnadu Govt. Aided Posts Tamilnadu Jobs Tax Assistant Taxation Officer Teacher Teaching Teaching Aptitude Technical Technical Assistant Technical Officer Technician Telangana Tester TET Thiruvananthapuram TN Ration Shop Posts TN-MBBS TNPSC TNPSC Jobs TNPSC Previous Question Paper TNSET TNSET - Results Tradesman Tradesmen Mate Trainee Translator TRB TRB Annual Planner Tripura Turner tutor Typist UGC - NET Union Public Service Commission Unique Identification Authority of India Upper Devision Clerk UPSC UPSC PREVIOUS QUESTIONS UPSC. Drug Inspector Uttar Pradesh Uttarkhand VAO VAO Model Questions Veterinary Assistant Surgeon Walk-in-Interview Watchmen waterfalls in South India Web Master Welder West Bengal West Bengal PRIVATE JOBS West Bengal Public Service Commission WHAT TODAY Who's Who Wireman Workshop Workshop & Seminars / Conference Yoga Teacher Zoology பொதுத் தமிழ்