Friday, May 1, 2015

UGC - NET(JRF) Paper - II Library and Information Science

1.PRECIS was designed by?
a.D.J.Fosken
b.S.R.Ranganathan
c.Deric Austin
d.B.C.Vickery
Answer: c

2.KWIC Indexing Techniques is based on
a.Titles
b.Full Text
c.Abstracts
d.Subject
Answer: a

3.Sears List of Subject Heading was First Published in the year
a.1921
b.1932
c.1923
d.1925
Answer: c

4.Pseudonym means?
a.Real Name
b.Second Name
c.First Name
d.Fictitious Name
Answer: d

5.Which one of the following is not a Pre-coordinate Indexing?
a.UNITERM
b.POPSI
c.PRECIS
d.Chain Indexing
Answer: a

6.Who was first discussed the concept of 'Specific Subject'
a.Dr.S.R.Ranganathan
b.C.A.Cutter
c.Melvil Dewey
d.Rider
Answer: b

7.The concept of pre-natal cataloging was propounded by
a.J.D.Brown
b.Dr.S.R.Ranganathan
c.Sayers
d.C.A.Cutter
Answer:b

8.The Standard Size of the Catalogue card is?
a.12.5 X 7 cm
b.10.05 X 6.5 cm
c.12.05 X 7.5 cm
d.11.05 X 6.5 cm
Answer:b

9.British Museum Code was formulated by?
a.Sayers
bJ.D.Brown
c.E.J.Hunter
d.C.A.Cutter
Answer:d

10.In how many categories of information sources divited by Hanson
a.In one
b.In two
c.In three
d.In four
Answer:a

UGC - NET Paper I and Paper II in Library and Information Science

Online Database for Information Resources
  1. Medical - MEDLINE (Online version of MEDLARS)
  2. Engineering Index of the Engineers - COMPENDEX
  3. Biological Abstracts - BIOSIS
  4. Physics and Engineering Communities - INSPEC
  5. Psychological Abstracts - PsychINFO
  6. Law - LEXIS 
  7. Newspapers and Business - NEXIS

UGC NET - PAPER -I (CBSE -NET)

1.The main objective of teaching at higher education level is
(A) To prepare students to pass examination
(B) To develop the capacity to take decisions
(C) To give new information
(D) To motivate students to ask questions during lecture

2.If the main purpose of higher education is ‘‘grading and certification’’, then the
examination system followed would be
(A) Formative examination
(B) Summative examination
(C) Semester examination
(D) Diagnostic test

3. Value Education stands for
(A) Making a student strong in subjects
(B) Enhancing student employability
(C) Inculcating virtues and culture to students
(D) Developing student personality

4.The employability of present day students can be greatly enhanced by
(A) Advanced equipment
(B) Interface with business organizations
(C) Development of soft skills
(D) In-take of bright students

5.Environmental Education gained widespread attention after the United Nations Earth Summit (United Nations Conference on Environment and Development) in 1992 held at :
(A) Paris
(B) Rio de Jeneiro
(C) Geneva
(D) Rome

6. One of the main essentials of Environmental Education for sustainable development is
(A) To live in harmony with nature
(B) To keep pace with times
(C) To exploit natural resources
(D) To achieve economic development

7.The present annual examination system
(A) Promotes rote learning
(B) Does not promote good study habits
(C) Does not encourage students to be regular to classes
(D) All the above

8. Which one of the following is an example of operating system?
(A) Microsoft Word
(B) Microsoft Excel
(C) Microsoft Windows
(D) Microsoft Access

9.If 3 apples and 4 oranges cost Rs. 100 and 4 apples and 3 oranges cost Rs. 110, find the cost of an orange?
(A) Rs. 11
(B) Rs. 8
(C) Rs. 12
(D) Rs. 10

10. What is the next number in the series 4, 6, 9, 13,.?..
(A) 15
(B) 12
(C) 18
(D) 17

Answer Key
  1. Answer:B
  2. Answer:B
  3. Answer:C
  4. Answer:C
  5. Answer:B
  6. Answer:A
  7. Answer:D
  8. Answer:C
  9. Answer:D
  10. Answer:C

Group II Model Question TNPSC

Important Questions for TNPSC Group II Exam - Push yourself because no one is your substitute

1.Hormones are chemical messenger because of?
a)their exiting action
b)its aliphatic nature
c)its static action
d)None of the above

2.Ethers have?
a)Monopole Movements
b)Dipole Movements
c)Tetrapole Movements
d)None of the above

3.Reasons for energy loses in actual transformer?
a)Jolue Heating
b)Flux Leakage
c)Eddy currents
d)All of the above

4.Name the parameter that is not required to specify completely a monochromatic plane wave in vaccum?
a)Amplitude
b)Frequency
c)Initial phase
d)State of polarization

5.Which element is used as a moderator in heterogeneous nuclear reactor?
a)Heavy Water
b)Graphite
c)Uranium
d)Mercury

6.Which of the following comes under classification of elementary particles?
a)Baryons
b)Mesons
c)Leptons
d)All of the above

7.Name the metal that most commonly used in photo electric cell?
a)Li
b)Ca
c)Cs
d)Fr

8.Which one of the following is the common name for propanenitrile?
a)Methyl Cyanide
b)Ethyl Cyanide
c)Butyro nitrile
d)Benzo nitrile

9.Which of the following is / are the properties of diamagnetic material ?
a)When these materials are kept in external magnetic field than net magnetic movement is developed inside the material in opposite direction
b)When diamagnetic substances are kept in non uniform external magnetic field then they move from stronger to weaker feel
c)Both the above
d)Non of the above

10.Portland cement is a complex mixture of
a)Dicalcium silicate - 26%
b)Tricalcium silicate - 51%
c)Tricalcium aluminate - 11%
d)All of the above

Lab Assistant Model Questions

Important Questions for Lab Assistant Exam - Push yourself because no one is your substitute

1.Hormones are chemical messenger because of?
a)their exiting action
b)its aliphatic nature
c)its static action
d)None of the above

2.Ethers have?
a)Monopole Movements
b)Dipole Movements
c)Tetrapole Movements
d)None of the above

3.Reasons for energy loses in actual transformer?
a)Jolue Heating
b)Flux Leakage
c)Eddy currents
d)All of the above

4.Name the parameter that is not required to specify completely a monochromatic plane wave in vaccum?
a)Amplitude
b)Frequency
c)Initial phase
d)State of polarization

5.Which element is used as a moderator in heterogeneous nuclear reactor?
a)Heavy Water
b)Graphite
c)Uranium
d)Mercury

6.Which of the following comes under classification of elementary particles?
a)Baryons
b)Mesons
c)Leptons
d)All of the above

7.Name the metal that most commonly used in photo electric cell?
a)Li
b)Ca
c)Cs
d)Fr

8.Which one of the following is the common name for propanenitrile?
a)Methyl Cyanide
b)Ethyl Cyanide
c)Butyro nitrile
d)Benzo nitrile

9.Which of the following is / are the properties of diamagnetic material ?
a)When these materials are kept in external magnetic field than net magnetic movement is developed inside the material in opposite direction
b)When diamagnetic substances are kept in non uniform external magnetic field then they move from stronger to weaker feel
c)Both the above
d)Non of the above

10.Portland cement is a complex mixture of
a)Dicalcium silicate - 26%
b)Tricalcium silicate - 51%
c)Tricalcium aluminate - 11%
d)All of the above

Junior Research Fellow (JRF) In Bharathidasan University

Department of Microbiology,
School of Life Sciences,
Bharathidasan University,
Palkalaiperur, 
Tiruchirapalli – 620 024, 
Tamil Nadu, India.

Bharathidasan University established in February 1982, and was named after the great revolutionary Tamil Poet, Bharathidasan (1891-1968). The motto of the University "We will create a brave new world" has been framed from Bharathidasan's poetic words "புதியதோர் உலகம் செய்வோம்". Invited for the Post of Junior Research Fellow in one position

Walk-In-Interview on: 06.05.2015 at 10.00 a.m.

Junior Research Fellow: One Post in Department of Microbiology, Bharathidasan University,Tiruchirappalli.

Salary: Rs.12000/- + HRA Per month

Essential Qualifications: M.Sc., in Microbiology or Biochemistry or Biotechnology or Biological Sciences from a recognized university with not less than 55% aggregate marks.

Desirable: Applicants qualified with NET or GATE or having 1 year of research experience

Age limit: 30 years (as on 31.03.2015)

Venue:
Department of Microbiology, 
Bharathidasan University,
Palkalaiperur, 
Tiruchirapalli – 620 024, 
Tamil Nadu, India.

(Note: Candidates are required to submit recent curriculum vitae with a passport size photograph along with attested copies of certificates at the time of interview)

For More details Click here: http://www.bdu.ac.in/adv/Walk%20In%20Interview_Microbiology.pdf

Court Master in Mahadayi Water Disputes Tribunal in the Pay Scale of Rs.15600-39100 + Grade Pay Rs.6600 May 2015

Mahadayi Water Disputes Tribunal
Ministry of Water Resources,
Government of India
5th Floor, ‘A’ Wing, Janpath Bhawan, 
New Delhi-110001.
India.


The Ministry of Water Resources is responsible for laying down policy guidelines and programmes for the development and regulation of country's water resources. The Mahadayi Water Disputes Tribunal, Ministry of Water Resources invites applications for filling up one post of Court Master in the Scale Pay of Rs.15600-39100 + Grade Pay Rs.6600 (Pay Band-3)

Last Date: 29. 05.2015


Court Master: One Post for Direct Recruitment in the pay Scale of Rs.15600-39100 + Grade Pay Rs.6600 (Pay Band-3), Age Limit-45 years and Educational Qualification: A Graduate from recognised University or equivalent having a speed of 120 words per minute in shorthand.

How to Apply: Interested candidates should downloaded the application form in the prescribed Proforma complete in all respects may be sent to the following address.
Registrar of Mahadayi Water Disputes Tribunal,
Ministry of Water Resources,
Government of India
5th Floor, ‘A’ Wing, Janpath Bhawan, 
New Delhi-110001.

For more details click here: http://www.wrmin.nic.in/writereaddata/VC_MWDT_201504.pdf 

Lecturer Post Annamalai University April 2015

Annamalai University
(Accredited with ‘A’ grade by NAAC)
Rajah Muthiah Medical College And Hospital
(A Post-Graduate Medical Institution recognized by the M.C.I.)
Annamalainagar – 608 002, Tamilnadu,India

NOTIFICATION NO. 8 / 2015 (S) Dated 22.04.2015

Name of the Post: Lecturer


Discipline:
  • General Medicine
  • Paediatrics
  • TB & Chest
  • Orthopaedics 
  • Opthalmology
  • Obstetrics & Gynaecology
  • Anaesthesiology
  • Radio-Diagnosis
  • PMR
Salary: Rs. 70000/- per month

Mode of recruitment : Contract Basis

Last Date:  05.05.2015.

Education Qualification and Experience: As per MCI Norms

How to Apply: Eligible and interested applicants may send their bio-data to the following address:
The Registrar
Annamalai University
Annamalainagar – 608 002
Tamilnadu
India
For further details an eligible and interested applicants for the above said post may go through the following website link:
  1. Official website: www.annamalaiuniversity.ac.in/
  2. Advertisement PDF Link: http://annamalaiuniversity.ac.in/download/medical_5-5-15.pdf

Tutor Post Annamalai University Recruitment 2015

Annamalai University
(Accredited with ‘A’ grade by NAAC)
Rajah Muthiah Medical College And Hospital
(A Post-Graduate Medical Institution recognized by the M.C.I.)
Annamalainagar – 608 002, Tamilnadu,India

NOTIFICATION NO. 8 / 2015 (S) Dated 22.04.2015

Name of the Post:Tutor 

Discipline:
  • ICU
  • CCU
Salary: Rs. 28000/- per month

Mode of recruitment : Contract Basis

Last Date:  05.05.2015.

Education Qualification and Experience: As per MCI Norms

How to Apply: Eligible and interested applicants may send their bio-data to the following address:
The Registrar
Annamalai University
Annamalainagar – 608 002
Tamilnadu
India
For further details an eligible and interested applicants for the above said post may go through the following website link:
  1. Official website: www.annamalaiuniversity.ac.in/
  2. Advertisement PDF Link: http://annamalaiuniversity.ac.in/download/medical_5-5-15.pdf

Senior Resident Post Annamalai University Recruitment 2015

Annamalai University
(Accredited with ‘A’ grade by NAAC)
Rajah Muthiah Medical College And Hospital
(A Post-Graduate Medical Institution recognized by the M.C.I.)
Annamalainagar – 608 002, Tamilnadu,India

NOTIFICATION NO. 8 / 2015 (S) Dated 22.04.2015

Name of the Post: Senior Resident

Discipline:
  • General Medicine 
  • General Surgery
  • Orthopaedics
  • Obstetrics & Gynaecology 
  • Anaesthesiology
Salary: Rs. 60000/- per month

Mode of recruitment : Contract Basis

Last Date:  05.05.2015.

Education Qualification and Experience: As per MCI Norms

How to Apply: Eligible and interested applicants may send their bio-data to the following address:
The Registrar
Annamalai University
Annamalainagar – 608 002
Tamilnadu
India
For further details an eligible and interested applicants for the above said post may go through the following website link:
  1. Official website: www.annamalaiuniversity.ac.in/
  2. Advertisement PDF Link: http://annamalaiuniversity.ac.in/download/medical_5-5-15.pdf

Reader Post Annamalai University Recruitment 2015

Annamalai University
(Accredited with ‘A’ grade by NAAC)
Rajah Muthiah Medical College And Hospital
(A Post-Graduate Medical Institution recognized by the M.C.I.)
Annamalainagar – 608 002, Tamilnadu,India

NOTIFICATION NO. 8 / 2015 (S) Dated 22.04.2015

Name of the Post: Reader

Discipline:
  • General Medicine 
  • General Surgery
  • Paediatrics
  • Orthopaedics 
  • Obstetrics and Gynaecology
  • Radio-Diagnosis
Salary: Rs. 80000/- per month

Mode of recruitment : Contract Basis

Last Date:  05.05.2015.

Education Qualification and Experience: As per MCI Norms

How to Apply: Eligible and interested applicants may send their bio-data to the following address:
The Registrar
Annamalai University
Annamalainagar – 608 002
Tamilnadu
India
For further details an eligible and interested applicants for the above said post may go through the following website link:
  1. Official website: www.annamalaiuniversity.ac.in/
  2. Advertisement PDF Link: http://annamalaiuniversity.ac.in/download/medical_5-5-15.pdf

Professor post Annamalai University recruitment 2015

Annamalai University
(Accredited with ‘A’ grade by NAAC)
Rajah Muthiah Medical College And Hospital
(A Post-Graduate Medical Institution recognized by the M.C.I.)
Annamalainagar – 608 002, Tamilnadu,India

NOTIFICATION NO. 8 / 2015 (S) Dated 22.04.2015

Name of the Post: Professor

Discipline:
  • Orthopaedics 
  • Obstetrics and Gynaecology 
  • Radio-Diagnosis
  • General Surgery
Salary: Rs. 100000/- per month

Mode of recruitment : Contract Basis

Last Date:  05.05.2015.

Education Qualification and Experience: As per MCI Norms

How to Apply: Eligible and interested applicants may send their bio-data to the following address:
The Registrar
Annamalai University
Annamalainagar – 608 002
Tamilnadu
India
For further details an eligible and interested applicants for the above said post may go through the following website link:
  1. Official website: www.annamalaiuniversity.ac.in/
  2. Advertisement PDF Link: http://annamalaiuniversity.ac.in/download/medical_5-5-15.pdf

167 Post in Military Hospitals Pathankot Punjab Recruitment 2015

Employment for 167 Military Hospitals Pathankot Military Hospitals, 
Pathankot, Punjab,
India
Name of the Post: Chowkidar

No. of the Post: 02

Reservation: SC and UR

Age Limit:  18 -30 years

Last Date: 21 days from the publication of this advertisement in  the "Employment News" dated 25.04.2015 to 01.05.2015

Education Qualification:  Matriculation or equivalent

Desirable: 01 year experience

How to Apply: Eligible and interested applicants should fill and submit the application format prescribed in the "Employment News" dated 25.04.2015 to 01.05.2015 on plain paper and send to the following address:
Senior Registrar,
Military Hospitals, 
Pathankot, Punjab,
India
For further details: Eligible and interested applicants may refer the "Employment News" dated 25.04.2015 to 01.05.2015.

Teacher Post in Cantonment Board Kamptee Recruitment 2015

Cantonment Board Kamptee
Office of the Cantonment Board,
Chhaoni Parishad Karyalaya, Kamptee,
Nagpur- 441 001,Maharashtra,India

No.:CBK/E.M.Teacher/D-211

Name of the Post: Teacher for II, III and V standard

No.of the Post: 03

Reservation: UR-03

Salary: Rs.7000/-

Last Date: 20.05.2015

Mode of Recruitment : Contract Basis

Age Limit: 18-25 years

Age Relaxation: As per the Govt. of India norms.

Education Qualification: HSC + D.Ed (English medium)

Demand Draft: Rs. 100/- from Nationalized Bank in favour of the Chief Executive Officer

How to Apply:
Eligible and interested applicants may download the prescribed application from the given below official website and send the filled-in application, Demand Draft along with the relevant documents to the following address:
Chief Executive Officer,
Cantonment Board Kamptee,
Nagpur- 441 001
Maharashtra, India
For further details an eligible and interested applicants for the above said post may go through the following website:
  1. Official Website: http://www.cbkamptee.org/
  2. Notifiation and Application format: www.cbkamptee.org/site/recruitment/emt.pdf

Teacher Post Recruitment 2015 Cantonment Board Kamptee

Cantonment Board Kamptee
Office of the Cantonment Board,
Chhaoni Parishad Karyalaya, Kamptee,
Nagpur- 441 001,Maharashtra,India

No.:CBK/E.M.Teacher/D-211

Name of the Post: Teacher for KG

No.of the Post: 02

Reservation: UR-02

Salary: Rs.6000/-

Last Date: 20.05.2015

Mode of Recruitment : Contract Basis

Age Limit: 18-25 years

Age Relaxation: As per the Govt. of India norms.

Education Qualification: HSC + D.Ed(English medium)

Demand Draft: Rs. 100/- from Nationalized Bank in favour of the Chief Executive Officer

How to Apply:
 Eligible and interested applicants may download the prescribed application from the given below official website and send the filled-in application, Demand Draft along with the relevant documents to the following address:
Chief Executive Officer,
Cantonment Board Kamptee,
Nagpur- 441 001
Maharashtra, India
For further details an eligible and interested applicants for the above said post may go through the following website:
  1. Official Website: http://www.cbkamptee.org/
  2. Notifiation and Application format: www.cbkamptee.org/site/recruitment/emt.pdf

Garden Mali Post Cantonment Board Kamptee Recruitment 2015

Cantonment Board Kamptee
Office of the Cantonment Board,
Chhaoni Parishad Karyalaya, Kamptee,
Nagpur- 441 001,Maharashtra,India

No.:CBK/Employment/D-49

Name of the Post: 
Garden Mali

Salary: Rs.4440-7440/- + GP Rs. 1300/-

Last Date: 05.05.2015

Age Limit:18-25 years

Age Relaxation: As per the Govt. of India norms.

Reservation: UR-01

Demand Draft: Rs. 100/- from Nationalized Bank in favour of the Chief Executive Officer.

Education Qualification: Middle pass + Diploma(Nursery)

Experience: 01 year experience

How to Apply: Eligible and interested applicants may download the prescribed application format from the given below official website and send the filled-in application, Demand Draft along with the relevant documents to the following address:
Chief Executive Officer,
Cantonment Board Kamptee,
Nagpur- 441 001
Maharashtra, India


For further details an eligible and interested applicants for the above said post may go through the following links:

1. Official Website: http://www.cbkamptee.org/
2. Notification and Application PDF Link: http://www.cbkamptee.org/site/recruitment/clerk_mali.pdf

Safaikarmachari Post Cantonment Board Kamptee Recruitment 2015

Cantonment Board Kamptee
Office of the Cantonment Board,
Chhaoni Parishad Karyalaya, Kamptee,
Nagpur- 441 001,Maharashtra,India

No.:CBK/Employment/D-49

Name of the Post: 
Safaikarmachari

Salary: Rs.4440-7440/- + GP Rs. 1300/-

Last Date: 05.05.2015

Age Limit:18-25 years

Age Relaxation: As per the Govt. of India norms.

Reservation: UR-01

Demand Draft: Rs. 100/- from Nationalized Bank in favour of the Chief Executive Officer.

Education Qualification: IV class pass

How to Apply: Eligible and interested applicants may download the prescribed application format from the given below official website and send the filled-in application, Demand Draft along with the relevant documents to the following address:
Chief Executive Officer,
Cantonment Board Kamptee,
Nagpur- 441 001
Maharashtra, India


For further details an eligible and interested applicants for the above said post may go through the following links:

1. Official Website: http://www.cbkamptee.org/
2. Notification and Application PDF Link: http://www.cbkamptee.org/site/recruitment/clerk_mali.pdf

Junior Clerk Post Cantonment Board Kamptee Recruitment 2015

Cantonment Board Kamptee
Office of the Cantonment Board,

Chhaoni Parishad Karyalaya, Kamptee,

Nagpur- 441 001,Maharashtra,India

No.:CBK/Employment/D-49

Name of the Post:
Junior Clerk

Salary: Rs.5200-20200/- + GP Rs. 1900/-

Last Date: 05.05.2015

Age Limit:18-25 years

Age Relaxation: As per the Govt. of India norms.

Reservation: UR-01

Education Qualification: 

  • HSSC  pass
  • MSc(IT)
  • Typing speed (English)- 10 words per minute 
  • Typing speed (Hindi)- 30 words per minute 
  • computer knowledge

Experience: 01 year experience

Demand Draft: Rs. 100/- from Nationalized Bank in favour of the Chief Executive Officer.

How to Apply: Eligible and interested applicants may download the prescribed application format from the given below official website and send the filled-in application, Demand Draft along with the relevant documents to the following address:
Chief Executive Officer,
Cantonment Board Kamptee,
Nagpur- 441 001
Maharashtra, India


For further details an eligible and interested applicants for the above said post may go through the following links:

1. Official Website: http://www.cbkamptee.org/
2. Notification and Application PDF Link: http://www.cbkamptee.org/site/recruitment/clerk_mali.pdf

Junior Accountant Post Solar Energy Corporation of India- Recruitment 2015

Solar Energy Corporation of India
(A Govt. of India Enterprise), D-3,1st Floor, 
A-Wing(Religare Building), District Centre, Saket,
New Delhi-110 017, India

Recruitment Notification No.2/2015-For Financial Professionals

Name of the Post: Junior Accountant

No. of Post: 03 (UR)

Salary:Rs.10600-28900/-

Last Date:24.05.2015

Age Limit: 28 years

Education Qualification: CA or CMA or MBA(Finance) or M.Com or B.Com with 55% marks

Experience: 3 years experience

Mode of Apply:Online only

How to Apply:

  • Eligible and interested applicants may register for the above said post online only.
  •  Online registration opens: 25.04.2015 and closes: 24.05.2015. 
  • All the notification to the applicants will be displayed on the official website: www.seci.gov.in.
  •  All the applicants are requested hereby to visit the website for time to time updates.

For further details an eligible and interested applicants for the above said post may go through the " Employment New" dated 25.04.2015 to 01.05.2015

Senior Accounts Officer Post Solar Energy Corporation of India -Recruitment 2015

Solar Energy Corporation of India
(A Govt. of India Enterprise), D-3,1st Floor, 
A-Wing(Religare Building), District Centre, Saket,
New Delhi-110 017, India

Recruitment Notification No.2/2015-For Financial Professionals

Name of the Post: Senior Accounts Officer

No. of Post:
  •  UR-02
  • OBC-01
Salary:Rs.20600-46500/-

Last Date:24.05.2015

Age Limit: 28 years

Education Qualification: CA or CMA or MBA(Finance)

Experience: 01 years experience

Mode of Apply:Online only

How to Apply:
  • Eligible and interested applicants may register for the above said post online only.
  •  Online registration opens: 25.04.2015 and closes: 24.05.2015. 
  • All the notification to the applicants will be displayed on the official website: www.seci.gov.in.
  •  All the applicants are requested hereby to visit the website for time to time updates.
For further details an eligible and interested applicants for the above said post may go through the " Employment New" dated 25.04.2015 to 01.05.2015

Manager( Finance) post recruitment Solar Energy Corporation of India-Recruitment 2015

Solar Energy Corporation of India
(A Govt. of India Enterprise), D-3,1st Floor, 
A-Wing(Religare Building), District Centre, Saket,
New Delhi-110 017, India

Recruitment Notification No.2/2015-For Financial Professionals

Name of the Post: Manager- Finance

No. of Post: 01 (UR)

Salary:Rs.29100-54500/-

Last Date:24.05.2015

Age Limit: 40 years

Education Qualification: CA or CMA or MBA(Finance)

Experience: 07 years experience

Mode of Apply: Online only

How to Apply:
  • Eligible and interested applicants may register for the above said post online only.
  •  Online registration opens: 25.04.2015 and closes: 24.05.2015. 
  • All the notification to the applicants will be displayed on the official website: www.seci.gov.in.
  •  All the applicants are requested hereby to visit the website for time to time updates.
For further details an eligible and interested applicants for the above said post may go through the " Employment New" dated 25.04.2015 to 01.05.2015

Deputy General Manager( Finance) post recruitment Solar Energy Corporation of India -recruitment 2015

Solar Energy Corporation of India
(A Govt. of India Enterprise), D-3,1st Floor, 
A-Wing(Religare Building), District Centre, Saket,
New Delhi-110 017, India

Recruitment Notification No.2/2015-For Financial Professionals

Name of the Post:Deputy General Manager- Finance

No. of Post: 01 (UR)

Salary:Rs.36600-62000/-

Last Date:24.05.2015

Age Limit:45 years

Education Qualification: CA or CMA or MBA(Finance)

Experience:13 years experience

Mode of Apply:Online only

How to Apply:
  • Eligible and interested applicants may register for the above said post online only.
  •  Online registration opens: 25.04.2015 and closes: 24.05.2015. 
  • All the notification to the applicants will be displayed on the official website: www.seci.gov.in.
  •  All the applicants are requested hereby to visit the website for time to time updates.
For further details an eligible and interested applicants for the above said post may go through the " Employment New" dated 25.04.2015 to 01.05.2015

Technical Post in Central Institute of Medical & Aromatic Plant 2015 Recruitment

CSIR - Central Institute of Medical & Aromatic Plant
P.O.Cimap Campus, 
Lucknow - 226 015.
Uttar Pradesh.

Advertisement No.2/2015


      The Central Institute of Medical & Aromatic Plant Lucknow, a premier institute under the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research involved in multidisciplinary Research and Development programmes. Central Institute of Medical & Aromatic Plant invites applications from enthusiastic young and dynamic Indian Nationals having excellent academic.

Last Date: 01.06.2015

Scientist and Senior Scientist:11 Post in Pay Scale of Rs.15600-39100 +Grade Pay Rs.6000/-Educational Qualification: Ph.D. thesis submitted in the area of Concerned subject for Scientist and Age Limit for Scientist 32 year and 37 years for Senior Scientist.

Technical Assistant :10 Post in Pay Scale of Rs.9300-38400 +Grade Pay Rs.4200/-,Educational Qualification: UG Degree with First Class Science in Concerned subject and Age Limit 28 Years.

Technician: 01 Post  in Pay Scale of Rs.5200-20200 +Grade Pay Rs.1900/-,Educational Qualification: SSC/10th standard with Science subjects with 55% marks plus ITI Certificate Concerned subject and Age Limit 28 Years.

Application Fee:Rs.100/-Demand Draft drawn in favour of “Director, Central Institute of Medicinal & Aromatic Plants, Lucknow” payable at Lucknow

How to apply: Interested candidate should downloaded the application form and submit to the following address before the last date:
Director, 
CSIR-Central Institute of Medicinal & Aromatic Plants, 
Post Office,
CIMAP, 
Lucknow- 226 015 
Uttar Pradesh

For more Details Educational qualification and Experience etc click here: http://www.cimap.res.in/english/images/vacancies/2015/Advt2015.pdf or http://www.cimap.res.in/

UGC NET PAPER I

1.The assessment and accreditation of all technical institutions is done by
(A) NAAC
(B) AICTE
(C) NCTE
(D) NBA

Answer:D

2.Which of the following is called, ‘‘The Great Charter of Indian Education ’’?
(A) Butler Commission Report
(B) Calcutta University Commission Report
(C) Lord Macaulay’s Minutes (1835)
(D) Gajendragadkar Committee Report

Answer:C

3.Virtual memory is
(A) a form of ROM
(B) a form of RAM
(C) a secondary memory
(D) a coprocessor

Answer:B

4.HTML stands for
(A) Hyper Text Manipulation Language
(B) Hyper Text Mark-up Language
(C) Hyper Text Managing Links
(D) Hyper Text Manipulation Links

Answer:B

5.The main limitation of oral communication is
(A) That it may degenerate into directionless conversation
(B) That it may take up too much time
(C) That it cannot be used as a record for future reference
(D) That it needs people to come face to face with each other

Answer: C

6. Feedback is necessary in effective communication because
(A) It provides continuity to dialogue
(B) It inspires the sender to speak more
(C) It tells the sender whether the receiver has understood the message
(D) It shows the receiver’s intellectual capability

Answer:C

7.What is working bibliography?
(A) It is a list of books and other sources a researcher wishes to read for the thesis
(B) It is a list of books referred to by a researcher in the thesis
(C) It is a list of books which are considered major sources in research reading
(D) It is a list of books which are considered associated sources in research reading

Answer:A

8.The term, browsing in reading means
(A) To collect information
(B) To make desultory reading
(C) To read here and there in books
(D) To read from the computer screen

Answer:C

9.Which of the following is an instructional equipment?
(A) Overhead projector
(B) Audio casset
(C) Printed material
(D) Transparency sheets

Answer:A

10.The conventionally followed teaching method in higher education is
(A) Discussion method
(B) Lecture method
(C) Audio – Visual Aids
(D) Text book method

Answer:B

GROUP II Model Question TNPSC

1.Who was the President of the State Reorganisation Committe?
a.Fazl Ali
b.K.M.Panikar
c.Mohammed Ali
d.Pandit Hirdayanath Kunjru

2. Article 32 deals with what in Indian Constitution?
a.Right to Equality
b.Right to Property
c.Right to Freedom
d.Right to Constitutional Remedies

3.Under which Article of the Constitution did the Government of the India introduce Bharat Ratna and Padma Shri Awards?
a.Article 15
b.Article 18
c.Article 132
d.Article 25

4.When did the communist party of India take split?
a.Vijayawada
b.Vishakapatinam
c.Gundoor
d.Prakasham

5.Which one of the following its wrong matching
a.Rice for Rs.1 - C.N.Annadurai
b.Noon meal - K.Kamaraj
c.Tamil Thai Vazhthu - M.G.Ramachandran
d.Cradle baby Scheme - J.Jayalalitha

6.Which of the following statement is correct?
a.The first part of kautilya's Arthasastra tells about war and diplomacy
b.The Indika written by Megasthanes gives details about the Kalinga war
c.Asoka's edicts provide information on the decline of the Mauriyan empire
d.Visakadatta's Mudrarakshasa was written is the style of drama

7.Which one of the following its wrong matching?
a.Swami Ram Tirath - Alif
b.Chittaranjan Das - Forward
c.Lala Lajpat Rai - Punjabi
d.Annie Besant - Indian

8.Find the correct Answer.While mentioning about her role in Sepoy Mutiny, Russel said ' She has excited all Outh' Who is she?
a.Rani of Ramgarh
b.Rani Lakshibai
c.Begum Hazrat Mahal
d.Tani Tacebai

9.Which one of the following cities was most extensive in area?
a.Mohenjodaro
b.Harappa
c.Dholovira
d.Kalipangan

10.which ecological pyramid is never inverted?
a.Biomass pyramid
b.Energy pyramid
c.Animal pyramid
d.Number pyramid

Answer Key
  1. Answer: a
  2. Answer: d
  3. Answer: b
  4. Answer: b
  5. Answer: c
  6. Answer: d
  7. Answer: d
  8. Answer: a
  9. Answer: a
  10. Answer: b

Jobs Keywords

+2 (HSC) +2 RESULT 10th Science 2016 6th-Science Aavin Jobs Abroad Jobs Account Assistant Accountant Accounts Accounts Officer Accounts Officer Grade-I Additional Director Additional Manager Admin Executive / Secretary Administration Administration officer Administrative Officer Administrative Officers ADMISSION Admission for P.G Admission for Law ADMISSION FOR STUDY ADMISSION FOR STUDY for B.Ed ADMISSION FOR STUDY for MBBS ADMISSION FOR STUDY for PG ADMISSION FOR STUDY in Agri ADMISSION FOR STUDY in Veterinary ADMISSION FOR STUDY Law ADMISSION FOR STUDY M.Sc and Ph.D ADMISSION FOR STUDY Ph.D ADMISSION FOR STUDY. B.Tech ADMISSION FOR STUDY. M.Tech admission on Central Institute of Psychiatry Aerospace Engineering AGRICULTURAL ENGIEERING Agricultural Marketing Officer AGRICULTURE OFFICER Ahmedabad AIR INDIA Airmen Andaman Andhra Pradesh Andra Pradesh Anganwadi Anna University Annamalai University Answer Keys apprentice Architect Arunachal Pradesh Assam Assistant Assistant Librarian Assistant professor Assistant Accounts Officer Assistant Commissioner Assistant Controller Assistant Engineer Assistant Librarian Assistant Manager Assistant Medical Officer Assistant Officer Assistant or Typing Assistant Ore Dressing Officers Assistant Planner Assistant Professor Assistant Registrar Assistant Specialist ASSISTANT SUPERVISOR Assistant Surgeon Associate Professor Attendan Attendant Attorney Audiometrician Auditor Aviation Bangalore Bank Bank Exam Bank Exam Model Questions Bank Exam Model Questions Dinamalar Bank Exam Questions Bank Job Bank Jobs Bank Note Paper Mill India Private Limited Bank Vacancy Bengaluru. Kernataka Bhojpur Bhojpur District Court Bhojpur District Court Recruitment 2016 Bhopal Bhubaneswar Bihar Biochemist Biology Blacksmith Block Health Statistician Boiler Operators Botanist Botany BSNL Computer Science BSNL Electrical Engineering BSNL Model Question BSTC Rajasthan Cabin Crew Cantonment Board Kamptee Captain Career News Carpenter CBSE +2 RESULT CBSE 10th Result CBSE CTET RESULT CBSE-NET ccu cent Central Electrochemical Research Institute CENTRAL GOVERNMENT JOB CENTRAL GOVT CENTRAL GOVT. INDIA Chandigarh Chattisgarh Chemical Engineer Chemical Engineering Chemist CHEMISTRY Chennai chennai. Chhattisgarh Chief Resource Person Chowkidar Civics Civil Engineer Clerk Cochin Combined Medical Services Examination Commerce Competitive Exams computer Computer Engineer Computer Instructor Computer Operator Computer Science Computer Science and Applications Conductor Conference Constable Construction manager Consultant Contacts Content Executives Contract Basis Contract Basis Obstetrics and Gynaecology Radio-Diagnosis Professor Cook Counsellor CSIR CSIR-NET CTET Curator CURRENT AFFAIRS Current Affairs - 2016 Current Affairs - 2017 Current Affairs - 2018 CURRENT AFFAIRS- 2015 CURRENT AFFAIRS- 2016 CURRENT AFFAIRS- March Daman & Diu Data Entry Operator Data Entry Operator or Trainee Data Input Operator Defence Delhi dental Deputy Chief Accounts Officer Deputy Collector Deputy Commissioner Deputy Engineer Deputy General Manager Deputy Manager Deputy Registrar Deputy Superintendent of Police Development Officer Dinaethal TNPSC dinamalar News Dinamani News Director Directorate of Youth Affairs & Sports Recruitment 2016 District Registrar Doctor Documentation Officer Driver Drver DTP Operator Durwan Economics Economist Editor Electrical & Electronics Engineering Electrical Engineer Electrical Engineering Electrical Supervisor Electrician Electronic Mechanic Engine Fitter ENGINEER Engineering engineering Madhya Pradesh Engineers English Exam Tips Executive Executive Officer Faculty Farm Manager Field Assistant Field Officer Finance Finance Executive Finance Manager Finance Officer Fire and Safety Engineer Fitter Foreign Foreign Job Foreman Forester Free Coaching Free Coaching Class Gandhinagar Garden Mali GATE 2016 GENERAL KNOWLEDGE General Manager General Medicine General Surgery Paediatrics Orthopaedics General Medicine Paediatrics TB & Chest General News General Studies Geography Goa Group 1 Group 2 A Group 8 Group IV Group-I Group-II Group-IV Gujarat Hall Ticket Haryana Havildar Himachal Pradesh Himachal Pradesh Subordinate Services Selection Board History Home Science Horticulture Assistant Hospital Attendant HPSC HSSC Recruitment 2016 Hyderabad Hydrabad icu IIT Madras Important Dates of April Important Dates of May Important Days India India Principal Indian Constitution Indian National Movement Indian Nobel Laureates Indian Space Research Organisation Inspector Inspector of Income Tax Inspector of Income-Tax Instrumentation Engineer Insurance ISRO ISRO Old Questions IT JOBS Itanagar Jailor Jaipur JAM - 2016 Jammu & Kashmir Jarkhant Jet Airways Jharkhand Joint Director Junior Assistant Junior Clerk Junior Engineer Junior Executive Junior Manager Junior Research Fellow Junior Research Fellow Position Junior Residents Junior Resource Person Junior Stenographer Junior Technical Assistant Junior Technician Kamptee Karnataka Kerala kol Kolkata KPSC Lab Assistant Lab Assistant Model Questions Lab Attendant Lab Technician Laboratory Superintendent Laboratory Assistant Labourer Lakshadweep Law Law Officer Lecturer Legal Legal Professional LIBRARIAN Library and Information Science Library and Information Science Paper II Library Assistant lineman lndia Lower Division Clerk Lucknow Luknow M.B.B.S M.Phil Madhya Pradesh Madhya Pradesh Public Service Commission Madras University MADURAI Maharashtra Maharastra Management Management Study Manager Managers Manipur Marine Engineers Marketing Marketing Executive Marketing Officer Master Degree Programme Material Inspector Mathamatics Mathematics MBA MBBS MCA Mechanic Mechanical Engineer Mechanical Engineering Mechanical Engineering Electronic & Communication Engineering Computer Science & Engineering Architecture Mathematics Mechanical Engineering Electronic & Communication Mathematics Medical Medical Officer Medical Specialist Meghalaya Microbiologist Military Hospitals Mizoram MRB MTS Mubai Multi Tasking Staff Mumbai Muscat Mysuru Nagaland Nagpur NECET Test NEET NEET 2017 Model Questions New Delhi NIMCET-2015 Noida Nurse Nurses Odisha Odsha Office Assistant Office Helper Office Supervisor Officer Officers Online Quiz Orissa Orthopaedics Obstetrics and Gynaecology Radio-Diagnosis General Surgery Paper - I Paper - II Paper III PASAA Pathankot Patna Pattern Maker Peon Pharmacist Pharmacology phd study in Central Institute of Psychiatry Physical Education Physical Instructor PHYSICS Physiotherapist Placement Officer Plant Engineer Plumber Plumper Police Police Previous Questions Political Science Pondicherry POST Postal Assistant PREVIOUS QUESTIONS Principal PRIVATE JOBS Private Secretary Probationary Officers Production Engineer Professional Assistant Professor Professor Assistant Professor Programmer Coordinator Project Assistant Project Assistants Project Associate Project Director Project Manager Project Officer Publication Assistant Puducherry Pump attendant Pune Punjab Purchase Officer Quiz Radiologist Railway Jobs Rajasthan Rajasthan Public Service Commission Ranchi Ranger Reader Receptionist Receptionist Gr-III Ref. & AC Registrar Research and Development Research Assistant Research Associate Research Fellow Research Officer Resident Engineer Resident Medical Officer RESULT RRB RRB Model Question Safaikarmachari Safaiwala Sample Questions SBI Jobs Scholarship School Education News Science Science Studies Scientific Assistant Scientific Officer Scientist Scientist Assistant Secretary Section officer Security Security Commander Security Officer Semi Skilled Jobs Senior Assistant/Personal Assistant Senior HRD Officer Senior Manager Senior Officer Administration officer Senior Radio Technician Senior Residents Senior Residents and Junior Residents Senior Resource Person Senior Scientific and Technical Officer Senior Technical officer SET Exam Shimla Sikkim Social Worker Solar Energy Corporation of India Soldier SPECIAL DRIVE RECRUITMENT Specialist Sr. Administrative Officer SSC SSC EXAM SSLC SSLC Results Staff Nurse Staff Nurses Staff Selection Commission STATE GOVT. STATE GOVT. JOBS STATE GOVT. Officer Statistician Stenographer Store Assistant Store Keeper Store Superintendent Superintendent Supervisor Surveyor Syllabus System Analyst Tahsildar Tailor Tamil tamil nadu Tamilnadu Tamilnadu Govt. Aided Posts Tamilnadu Jobs Tax Assistant Taxation Officer Teacher Teaching Teaching Aptitude Technical Technical Assistant Technical Officer Technician Telangana Tester TET Thiruvananthapuram TN Ration Shop Posts TN-MBBS TNPSC TNPSC Jobs TNPSC Previous Question Paper TNSET TNSET - Results Tradesman Tradesmen Mate Trainee Translator TRB TRB Annual Planner Tripura Turner tutor Typist UGC - NET Union Public Service Commission Unique Identification Authority of India Upper Devision Clerk UPSC UPSC PREVIOUS QUESTIONS UPSC. Drug Inspector Uttar Pradesh Uttarkhand VAO VAO Model Questions Veterinary Assistant Surgeon Walk-in-Interview Watchmen waterfalls in South India Web Master Welder West Bengal West Bengal PRIVATE JOBS West Bengal Public Service Commission WHAT TODAY Who's Who Wireman Workshop Workshop & Seminars / Conference Yoga Teacher Zoology பொதுத் தமிழ்